Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

PIKU Reviews and Boxoffice collections (Page 32)

briahna IF-Sizzlerz
briahna
briahna

Joined: 05 August 2012
Posts: 14752

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 12:32pm | IP Logged
this seems special...taking my mum tonight !
#mothersday

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

riiddzzyyBeautyful_Mess

Binge IF-Rockerz
Binge
Binge

Joined: 17 December 2009
Posts: 8639

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 12:33pm | IP Logged
Saw the movie today and LOVED it! I knew this was going to be a good movie, coming from the director of Vicky Donor and I'm glad he lived upto it. Everything about this movie was so natural. I didn't feel like I'm watching some movie... the nuances, dialogues... story is rather simple, however it does hit a chord within. Amitabh was endearing, Deepika at her natural best and so was Irrfan. 
You wont regret watching it!  

The following 10 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveenonamburnedlaceHZAnita..TooLazy..Hermione..Guinea-MariaMars-Beautyful_Messriiddzzyy

burnedlace Goldie
burnedlace
burnedlace

Joined: 20 May 2014
Posts: 1856

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 12:50pm | IP Logged
User Actions
  Follow
Girish Johar@girishjohar

Watching #Piku...house fully packed !!!

Thumbs Up

The following 4 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveexroshnixriiddzzyyBeautyful_Mess

--SH7_Sunny-- IF-Achieverz
--SH7_Sunny--
--SH7_Sunny--

Joined: 07 January 2014
Posts: 109085

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 1:33pm | IP Logged

2015 TOP 15 DOMESTIC First Day; Piku @ 6 & Kuch Kuch Locha Hai @ 21

 
2015 TOP 15 DOMESTIC First Day; Piku @ 6 & Kuch Kuch Locha Hai @ 21
Sr. No.MOVIECollections
1Gabbar Is Back12,24,00,000
2Roy9,11,00,000
3Baby8,15,00,000
4Badlapur7,10,00,000
5Tevar6,44,00,000
6Piku5,16,00,000
7Mr. X4,09,00,000
8Detective Byomkesh Bakshi3,96,00,000
9Ek Paheli Leela3,91,00,000
10Alone3,52,00,000
11Shamitabh3,18,00,000
12NH103,11,00,000
13I (Hindi)1,80,00,000
14Dolly Ki Doli1,70,00,000
15Khamoshiyan1,64,00,000
16Ab Tak Chhappan 21,47,00,000
17Hunterrr1,23,00,000
18Dirty Politics1,18,00,000
19Dum Laga Ke Haisha1,07,00,000
20Dharam Sanket Mein98,00,000
21Kuch Kuch Locha Hai71,00,000
22Hawaizaada61,91,000
23Dilliwaali Zaalim Girlfriend57,00,000
24Margarita With A Straw37,00,000
25Barkhaa22,00,000

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

..TooLazy..

lovemango Senior Member
lovemango
lovemango

Joined: 02 June 2009
Posts: 418

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 1:35pm | IP Logged
Just came back from watching Piku, I enjoyed it a lot Smile - it felt like a day to day look into the life of Piku and her dad... I tend to really enjoy watching these Hrishikesh Mukherjee type of movies, they focus on day to day stories yet are entertaining to watch on screen because they are very relatable!

Deepika really did a great job, I never felt that it was Deepika 'acting' - it felt like she became the character Piku herself :) It really is amazing how she's changed post-Cocktail, it really is like a switch turned on! 

Irfaan was good as well, but I walked out of the theater with only Mr Bachchan's character, Bhaskor Banerji, in mind Big smile... this role is completely a testament to his talent. His Bengali accent became a little OTT in places, but since he enacted the character so well, it never felt unnatural at all!

The following 10 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveeburnedlacexroshnix..TooLazy..Twinkie_Starkawal_takGuinea-MariaMars-Beautyful_Messriiddzzyy

briahna IF-Sizzlerz
briahna
briahna

Joined: 05 August 2012
Posts: 14752

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 2:00pm | IP Logged
Piku Has Huge Growth On Day Two
Friday 09 May 2015 23.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Piku has had huge growth on Saturday with collections looking to go to 7 crore nett. They could even be higher as growth can be 50% from Friday. The film grossed around 5 crore nett on day one and will be 12 crore nett plus in two days. This gives the film a chance for a 20 crore nett plus weekend which would be decent especially considering the start.

 

The film which mainly collected at premium multiplexes on Friday but all multiplexes showed good jumps on Saturday. The business outside the premium multiplexes is still low but there is a trend there. 

  

The collections in Mumbai city, Pune, Delhi city, Gurgaon, Kolkata and Bangalore were good on Saturday and if other major cities give a good performance on Sunday it may have a chance of success though it will need tor run well after week one.

 

The collections of Kuch Kuch Locha Hai had very poor collections all over and will hardly gross 75 lakh nett on day one
.

The following 11 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveexroshnixHZAnita..TooLazy..Hermione..kawal_takColdplayingGuinea-MariaMars-riiddzzyyTheRager

Piyatrix IF-Sizzlerz
Piyatrix
Piyatrix

Joined: 18 September 2009
Posts: 23346

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 2:22pm | IP Logged
Where is Masand and Chopra reviews? on which page?
KhanSinghKumar IF-Rockerz
KhanSinghKumar
KhanSinghKumar

Joined: 04 October 2007
Posts: 8403

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 2:45pm | IP Logged
wow, that's a huge jump... movie inching towards hit status...if it sustains on weekdays until next Thursday

congrats deepu fans

The following 5 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveexroshnix..TooLazy..riiddzzyyBeautyful_Mess

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
Dolly Ki Doli Reviews+ Boxoffice REVIEWS ON PG1, DT notePg 40

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 64 65

Author: CineFanLuver   Replies: 515   Views: 57702

CineFanLuver 515 57702 19 May 2015 at 11:47pm by *Dev.*
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1025   Views: 109482

-Mmmmm- 1025 109482 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 31

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 245   Views: 53761

Mistyy 245 53761 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Author: Ultimate_Shadow   Replies: 71   Views: 27674

Ultimate_Shadow 71 27674 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3819

preity*zinta 0 3819 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index