Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

PIKU Reviews and Boxoffice collections (Page 30)

charismatic-gem IF-Rockerz
charismatic-gem
charismatic-gem

Joined: 29 June 2014
Posts: 5964

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 7:04am | IP Logged
Originally posted by hermione82

Just watched Piku
guys this is really best film of recent time
it made me smile and cry
no melodrama no item song..its the characters that stay with you
DP has grown too much as an actor..this is her best film
irfan has the best lines.loveable as a lover boy
AB sr is very good but the bengali accent was not needed
I can relate to the movie and im sure most of you will
everyone in the theatre was in smile when the movie ended
loved it totally



This is exactly the type of film that I wanted Deepika to do. Something raw without the songs and the gimmicks. I'm feeling so proud of her LOL...very happy for her and the rest of the team

The following 6 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveeTwinkie_Starkawal_takHermione..-MariaMars-delightful.

rimi2983 IF-Dazzler
rimi2983
rimi2983

Joined: 08 October 2012
Posts: 3742

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 7:07am | IP Logged
One word for this movie - " Heartwarming".

I am not a Deepika fan and I saw only Piku, the character in movie. There was no superstar Deepika in any frame. Got to say Clap. She has evolved as an actress. I loved her no makeup look and she speaks with her eyes.

I wish Mousmi Chatterjee was shown a bit more. She and Amrita Singh are two actresses who need to work more.

Irfan and Big B are top notch.

Only one flaw in movie - some may find it slow. But its exactly that movie which  I can see anytime, from any point and in any mood and it'll bring smile on my face.
Its type of movie that should make 100 cr so that more such films are made.

The following 17 member(s) liked the above post:

UniqueUjjainineeveePharma3welcomebroburnedlacexroshnixTwinkie_StarColdplayingnoor321Hermione..charismatic-gem..NeverGiveUp..-allizwell-Guinea-MariaMars-Beautyful_Messdelightful.

IHeartDeepika. IF-Sizzlerz
IHeartDeepika.
IHeartDeepika.

Joined: 20 October 2010
Posts: 10605

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 7:41am | IP Logged
Btw I saw Piku last night and LOVED it Embarrassed Endearing and sweet movie. 

Theatre was about 80% packed which is pretty good for my city. Definitely was Deepika's most natural performance. It was so nice to see her hold her own against Mr B and Irrfan. Clap I also loved her chemistry with Irrfan. Day Dreaming Speaking of Irrfan, he was too good. A effortless job in a light hearted role. Mr B was adorable! 


Edited by IHeartDeepika. - 09 May 2015 at 7:41am

The following 13 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveePharma3HZAnita..TooLazy..Hermione..kawal_taknoor321-allizwell-Guinea-MariaMars-DestroyedInLoveBeautyful_Messdelightful.

SELINA_MV Goldie
SELINA_MV
SELINA_MV

Joined: 13 August 2014
Posts: 2177

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 7:41am | IP Logged

B4 8/5/2015 - I want to marry Deepika after I watched Piku Song Remix Video

After 8/5/2015 - I want to marry Piku! I love Piku more than I love Deepika Cry

The following 6 member(s) liked the above post:

neevee..NeverGiveUp..kawal_taknoor321-MariaMars-delightful.

guftagoo IF-Rockerz
guftagoo
guftagoo

Joined: 29 January 2015
Posts: 5211

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 7:48am | IP Logged
I watched the movie yesterday. I might be the only exception but I found the movie to be pretty average. I found it good in bits, the maid scene,the ventilator scene, the cell scene but that's about. I don't know but the movie was so dull to be watched in a theater, hardly anything entertaining. Fun elements were too too less. The knife scene was funny but I found it to be silly. Deepika was good but Amitabh kinda over-did it with the accent. Irrfan was good as well. Honestly, I don't have anything much to say. LOL
ETA: Bg score was the best part of the movie. 


Edited by .krackjack. - 09 May 2015 at 7:48am
xroshnix Goldie
xroshnix
xroshnix

Joined: 16 November 2010
Posts: 1150

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 7:59am | IP Logged
2015 TOP 15 DOMESTIC First Day; Piku @ 6 & Kuch Kuch Locha Hai @ 21
by Box Office India (May 9, 2015)


2015 TOP 15 DOMESTIC First Day; Piku @ 6 & Kuch Kuch Locha Hai @ 21
Sr. No.MOVIECollections
1Gabbar Is Back12,24,00,000
2Roy9,11,00,000
3Baby8,15,00,000
4Badlapur7,10,00,000
5Tevar6,44,00,000
6Piku5,16,00,000
7Mr. X4,09,00,000
8Detective Byomkesh Bakshi3,96,00,000
9Ek Paheli Leela3,91,00,000
10Alone3,52,00,000
11Shamitabh3,18,00,000
12NH103,11,00,000
13I (Hindi)1,80,00,000
14Dolly Ki Doli1,70,00,000
15Khamoshiyan1,64,00,000
16Ab Tak Chhappan 21,47,00,000
17Hunterrr1,23,00,000
18Dirty Politics1,18,00,000
19Dum Laga Ke Haisha1,07,00,000
20Dharam Sanket Mein98,00,000
21Kuch Kuch Locha Hai71,00,000
22Hawaizaada61,91,000
23Dilliwaali Zaalim Girlfriend57,00,000
24Margarita With A Straw37,00,000
25Barkhaa22,00,000

The following 9 member(s) liked the above post:

neeveePharma3burnedlace..TooLazy..Twinkie_Star-MariaMars-BasiliskBeautyful_Messdelightful.

Hermione.. IF-Rockerz
Hermione..
Hermione..

Joined: 08 June 2014
Posts: 9807

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 8:11am | IP Logged
Anything about today's collection?
nonam Goldie
nonam
nonam

Joined: 14 March 2012
Posts: 2385

Posted: 09 May 2015 at 9:02am | IP Logged
  1. Quirky father and irritating daughter is an unusual bollywood flick focusing on father daughter relationship.. A must watch #piku

    0 retweets0 favorites
    Reply
     Retweet
     Favorite
    More
  2. Out of world yet simple describes #Piku, @SrBachchan @deepikapadukone #Irfaan #Moushami @ShoojitSircar entire team I'm speechless spellbound

    0 retweets0 favorites
    Reply
     Retweet
     Favorite
    More
  3. Endearing. Sometimes delighting. Sometimes testing. Glimpsing #Piku

    0 retweets0 favorites
    Reply
     Retweet
     Favorite
    More
  4. #Piku is getting better every passing meeting. Loving all the characters.

    0 retweets0 favorites
    Reply
     Retweet
     Favorite
    More
  5. The movie just grows on you. Simple day issues in family depicted so beautifully. Mr @ShoojitSircar thank you for #Piku

    0 retweets0 favorites
    Reply
     Retweet
     Favorite
    More
  6. Just saw #Piku with my dearest dad simply brilliant awesm work by @SrBachchan @deepikapadukone #IrfanKhan speechless ty Shoojit Sircar

    0 retweets0 favorites
    Reply
     Retweet
     Favorite



    just in the last 2 m on  twitter
    amazign

The following 5 member(s) liked the above post:

neevee-MariaMars--allizwell-Basiliskdelightful.

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
Dolly Ki Doli Reviews+ Boxoffice REVIEWS ON PG1, DT notePg 40

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 64 65

Author: CineFanLuver   Replies: 515   Views: 57372

CineFanLuver 515 57372 19 May 2015 at 11:47pm by *Dev.*
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1025   Views: 109021

-Mmmmm- 1025 109021 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 31

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 245   Views: 53402

Mistyy 245 53402 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Author: Ultimate_Shadow   Replies: 71   Views: 27574

Ultimate_Shadow 71 27574 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3811

preity*zinta 0 3811 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index