Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

DON2:REVIEWS pg 9(TOI) (Page 66)

AishMinoz IF-Sizzlerz
AishMinoz
AishMinoz

Joined: 09 March 2010
Posts: 13654

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 3:52am | IP Logged
taran_adarsh taran adarsh 
#Don2 - India - Saturday - actuals: Hindi - Rs 14.69 cr, Tamil - 10 lacs, Telugu - 30 lacs. Total: 15.09 cr nett.
1 minute ago Favorite Retweet ReplySmile

The following 4 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-you2....Poojie....-x-Reshu-x-

wat_up IF-Stunnerz
wat_up
wat_up

Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 37862

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 4:09am | IP Logged
I have not seen it but cousins in Toronto have  seen it in 3D so post ing their viewpoint which is positive. They said it was a nice thriller and that movie was slick and twists were great and the end breath taking, and I told me Hrithik makes a surprise apperanceand one cousin simply gaga over him LOLLOL so they liked the movie, but thought songs were lack luster. so overall its a good watch. I trust  their judgement and know they won't steer me wrong, so I guess this movie will watch, as I do enjoy thrillers and suspense movies. Will see and post my views. 

Edited by wat_up - 25 December 2011 at 4:25am

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-AishMinoz

TheRager IF-Addictz
TheRager
TheRager

Joined: 04 October 2004
Posts: 68395

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 7:14am | IP Logged

Don-2 should sail home!

Shah Rukh Khan's Don-2 opened well in multiplexes across India and overseas.

The film that earned nearly 14 cr on the first day is expected to gross around 42-45 cr

over the first weekend.

Says producer-distributor N R Pachisia, The film has reportedly got 37 cr from satellite sale,

10 cr from audio-home video, and should do a business of at least 20 cr overseas.''

This itself adds up to a neat 67 cr. If the Indian box office gives this film around

42-45 cr it should cross the 100 cr mark.

The film corporation that has purchased this film has reportedly paid 90 cr to the producers.

There is also a heavy cost for print and advertising because nearly 2500 screens are

playing this movie.

Yet it looks like Don-2 mail sail home safe.

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-AishMinoz

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42079

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 7:47am | IP Logged

Don 2 Sunday Collections | Early Estimate

Posted by admin on December 25th, 2011

Don 2 's Third Day box Office Collections Were a Small Turnover. Since, Most of the Reviews are good the film was expected to show bigger jumps.

But The Jump Was not so Big. It Collected around 16 cr on its 3rd Day according to early estimates. Although this is a good figure but could have been better.

The Collections are not so high as the single screens in Central India have shown falls or remained steady. Hence, the First Weekend Total is Nearly 46 crores.

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-AishMinoz

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42079

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 7:49am | IP Logged

2nd Day Collections Don 2 – All India

2nd Day Don 2 – All India
Circuit Collections
Mumbai 5,10,00,000
Delhi-UP 2,85,00,000
East Punjab 1,21,00,000
C P 51,00,000
C I 42,00,000
Rajasthan 80,00,000
Nizam 81,00,000
Bihar 29,00,000
Assam 12,00,000
West Bengal 75,00,000
Orissa 10,00,000
Mysore 1,27,00,000
TNK 40,00,000
Total (Hindi Version) 14,69,00,000
Nepal 5,00,000
Tamil 10,00,000
Telgu 30,00,000
Total ( With Dubbed) 15,09,00,000

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

AishMinoz

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42079

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 8:30am | IP Logged
Don 2 Extraordinary At High End Multiplexes

 

Sunday 25th December 2011 18.30 IST

Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network

 

Don 2 is putting up extraordinary numbers at high end multiplexes. The collections at these theatres are similar to the second day of Ra.One. Below are the second day collections of Don 2 and Ra.One (in brackets) in Gurgaon which has is dominated by up market multiplexes.

 

The Ra.One collections of 40.94 lakhs was a record for Gurgaon in a single day while Don2 has recorded the second highest collection for a single day. Ra.One collected 22.75 crore nett all India on its second day while Don 2 has done 14.50 crore nett because outside these up market multiplexes the collections of Don 2 are much lower than Ra.One.

 

PVR Ambience - 9,24,097 (9,60,692)

 

PVR MGF - 8,07,217 (7,61,737)

 

PVR Sahara - 3,00,391 (2,81,527)

 

DT City - 4,70,923 (5,21,402)

 

DT Mega - 2,82,065 (3,26,486)

 

DT Star - 2,52,797 (2,71,508)

 

Big - 3,46,928 (4,13,588)

 

SRS Omaxe - 2,10,551 (2,53,273)

 

SRS Wedding - 2,05,104 (3,03,828)

 

TOTAL - 38,00,078 (40,94,046)


 

 

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-you2tomnjerry2

tomnjerry2 IF-Addictz
tomnjerry2
tomnjerry2

Joined: 21 February 2009
Posts: 70710

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 9:10am | IP Logged
wohooo... Party 
 
 
 
 
Keep------------------Smiling !!!Smile


Edited by tomnjerry2 - 25 December 2011 at 9:11am
tomnjerry2 IF-Addictz
tomnjerry2
tomnjerry2

Joined: 21 February 2009
Posts: 70710

Posted: 25 December 2011 at 9:23am | IP Logged
taran adarsh
taran_adarsh taran adarsh
#Don2 Overseas Update: Hits $ 1 million mark in 2 days flat [Fri + Sat] in USA ... Middle East grosses $ 1.24 million till Sat.
24 minutes ago FavoriteRetweetReply 
 
 
 
Sunday nos yet to cum !!Tongue
 
 
Keep----------------Smiling !!! Smile

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-....Poojie....

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
THE DIRTY PICTURE: All Reviews Here (Index Page 1)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 57 58

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 459   Views: 47542

-Mmmmm- 459 47542 19 January 2012 at 10:06pm by TheRager
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1025   Views: 109076

-Mmmmm- 1025 109076 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 31

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 245   Views: 53474

Mistyy 245 53474 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Author: Ultimate_Shadow   Replies: 71   Views: 27580

Ultimate_Shadow 71 27580 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3812

preity*zinta 0 3812 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index