Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

DON2:REVIEWS pg 9(TOI) (Page 105)

2RsFan IF-Stunnerz
2RsFan
2RsFan

Joined: 30 June 2011
Posts: 27593

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 3:43am | IP Logged
Originally posted by ...Poojie...

Rockstar's Budget Was 60 cr And its Collections
in India were 69 crores, And You Called it a Hit. Don 2 Was Made at a
Budget of 75 crores and it has Collected 92 crores till now, and you are
not Calling it a Hit.


Nawid, IN

Don 2 Collected 92 crores till date. And Seeing the Amount of Huge Release it was Given and the average Occupancy in theatres
it can not be called hit as of now. But, I am Sure it Will Cross 100
crores in India and be Called a Hit. Also, It May Even Go Beyond 115-120
crores and Be Called a Super Hit.


Don 2 is already a Blockbuster in the Overseas Markets. Rockstar Was Offered a Much Smaller Release and its average occupancies were better than Don 2 till it lasted.


And If We Combine the Worldwide Effect or Don 2 it is Already Super Hit, but this is a bad practice and we do not do it.

http://boxofficereport.net/will-srk-starrer-chennai-express-release-in-2012/


B0I already declared it a hit so will only beleive that rather than these unreliable sources Big smile

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

....Poojie....

glitters IF-Dazzler
glitters
glitters

Joined: 25 April 2009
Posts: 2732

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 4:17am | IP Logged
Yaay so glad its doing so well!

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

....Poojie....

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42066

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 4:52am | IP Logged

Don 2 Makes Rs. 94 Cr In 10 Days

January 2nd, 2012 by Komal Nahta
Shah Rukh Khan Don 2 Poster

Shah Rukh Khan Don 2 Poster

Shah Rukh Khan's Don 2 made Rs. 19.16 crore over its second weekend taking its two week total to Rs. 94.48 crore (all-India net collections). The second weekend started on a fairly good note for Don 2 in the multiplexes but collections in most of the single-screen cinemas on Friday (December 30) were dull. However, with no major release last week, the multiplexes threw up good figures again with the Shah Rukh Khan starrer netting Rs. 6.19 crore on Saturday and Rs. 8.60 crore on Sunday.

Don 2: 2 Week Collections


Friday Saturday Sunday Weekend Total
Weekend 1 15.55 15.31 18.22 49.08
Weekend 2 4.37 6.19 8.60 19.16

(in Rs. crore) (all figures are all-India net collections)

Don 2 may have opened to a mixed response on December 23, but its collections were impressive. The Hindi version alone netted around Rs. 72 crore from all-India in its first week. If one were to add the business of the dubbed Tamil and dubbed Telugu versions too, the figure would be Rs. 75 crore in its first week. Considering that the reports were mixed, the total is quite noteworthy.

While the youngsters have, generally speaking, liked the Don sequel for its style and Shah Rukh Khan's charisma, the others have not quite found the film to their liking. It did far better in the multiplexes than in the single-screen cinemas and scored better in bigger centres than in the smaller ones. Collections in the first weekend were around Rs. 48.5 crore and the real drop started on the sixth day (Wednesday).

Komal Nahta, the Editor of Koimoi.com, is Bollywood's most trusted trade analyst & film reviewer. You can follow him on Twitter and check out his Video Blog.

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42066

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 4:54am | IP Logged

Will 'Don 2' turn into a superhit now?

Joginder Tuteja, IndiaGlitz [Monday, January 02, 2012]


It was predicted in this column last week that 'Don 2' would not just comfortably cross the 100 crore mark, it would end up doing so in two weeks flat. Well, if the progress that this Shahrukh Khan starrer has shown over the weekdays as well as the second weekend is any indication, the feat is now pretty much round the corner as a result of which a HIT tag is already on with chances of a SUPERHIT on the anvil.

In just the Hindi version, 'Don 2' has netted over 71 crores which is a huge total by all means, especially if one considers the negativity that was surrounding Shahrukh Khan and as a result of which the opening Friday was definitely impacted. However as is always the case with good movies, critic reviews didn't harm 'Don 2', what with good word of mouth coming into play and allowing the film to stay very stable right through the weekdays as well. Though detractors just hoped that there may be a crash round the corner, none of that happened as the film marched towards a healthy total.

By end of first week even the staunchest of anti-SRK brigade had to give up and the talks started around 'how 'Don 2' should have done more than it eventually did'. Now such expectations are always subjective and if one looks at this film as a standalone product, it has pretty much managed the kind of business that it would have hoped for during the conceptualisation phase itself.

Not quite a quintessential Shahrukh Khan affair that would have got family audience in hordes to see him do all the 'naach gaana' and woo his heroines, 'Don 2' was always meant to be a multiplex centric film and it is credible that it has not just done quite well there but also ended up doing decent business at the single screens as well. With the second weekend getting fantastic collections of over 18 crores, the film has now already hit the 90 crore mark and should end up touching 100 crore in two weeks flat.

Since 'Players' is the only new major release till 'Agneepath' arrives on 26th January, both these action thrillers would make the best use of screen space made available for them in the multiplexes for weeks at stretch.

http://www.indiaglitz.com/channels/hindi/article/76163.html

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-iMadzAishMinoz

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42066

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 5:07am | IP Logged

2nd Weekend Collections Of Don 2

by Box Office India (January 2, 2012)

Second weekend collections of Don 2:

Circuit 2 Weekend
Mumbai 6,30,00,000
Delhi-UP 3,56,80,000
East Punjab 1,52,40,000
C P 73,20,000
C I 61,88,000
Rajasthan 1,06,80,000
Nizam 1,20,40,000
Bihar 43,20,000
Assam 18,00,000
West Bengal 1,09,00,000
Orissa 16,00,000
Mysore 1,40,00,000
TNK 54,00,000
Total (Hindi Version) 18,81,68,000

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-iMadzAishMinoz

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42066

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 5:09am | IP Logged

ALL TIME TOP 20 DOMESTIC FIRST WEEK; Don 2 @ 5

by Box Office India (January 2, 2012)
ALL TIME TOP 20 DOMESTIC FIRST WEEK
Sr. No. MOVIE Collections
1 Bodyguard (9 Days) 1,14,60,80,000
2 RA.One (9 Days) 90,96,83,412
3 Dabangg 79,81,23,980
4 3 Idiots 79,67,05,416
5 Don 2 75,32,21,235
6 Ghajini (9 Days) 68,71,93,120
7 Ready 67,70,92,942
8 Golmaal 3 61,99,53,595
9 Raajneeti 53,80,56,658
10 Singham 51,19,55,147
11 Rockstar 48,99,65,329
12 My Name Is Khan 47,73,55,999
13 Housefull 47,64,52,877
14 Tees Maar Khan 47,34,41,139
15 Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara 45,06,45,286
16 Love Aaj Kal 42,87,00,000
17 Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi 42,19,00,000
18 Kites 40,34,65,115
19 Singh Is King 39,22,00,000
20 Om Shanti Om 36,97,00,000

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-iMadzAishMinoz

AishMinoz IF-Sizzlerz
AishMinoz
AishMinoz

Joined: 09 March 2010
Posts: 13654

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 1:18pm | IP Logged
shiekhspear Mushtaq Shiekh 
Super start to 2012 #Don2 collections soared to 94.38 cr nett in the 2nd weekend! Don rules while the naysayers eat humble pie & sigh!!Wink

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-....Poojie....tomnjerry2

-Kruti.S- IF-Rockerz
-Kruti.S-
-Kruti.S-

Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 7347

Posted: 02 January 2012 at 9:41pm | IP Logged
feels gr8 to see the awesome collections...gr8 start of the year!

thank you poojie and Aish for all the updates...Big smile

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

....Poojie....tomnjerry2

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
THE DIRTY PICTURE: All Reviews Here (Index Page 1)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 57 58

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 459   Views: 47537

-Mmmmm- 459 47537 19 January 2012 at 10:06pm by TheRager
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1025   Views: 109041

-Mmmmm- 1025 109041 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 31

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 245   Views: 53407

Mistyy 245 53407 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Author: Ultimate_Shadow   Replies: 71   Views: 27577

Ultimate_Shadow 71 27577 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3811

preity*zinta 0 3811 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index