India-Forums

   

About Ranveer Singh

Birth name: Ranveer Singh Bhavnani

Ranveer Singh made his debut in the hugely successful 'Band Baaja Baaraat' in 2010. He bagged lot of awards as the Best Debut Actor for his role opposite Anushka Sharma in Band Baaja Baraat.

Date Of Birth: 6 July, 1985

Biography:

Ranveer Singh was born in Mumbai, India; He always wanted to be an actor since his childhood days.

After three and half years of struggling period finally in 2010, Ranveer was called for an auditioned for the lead role in the Yash Raj Films venture called Band Baaja Baaraat. Ranveer went to Yash Raj for his audition, and was asked to perform two scenes. After the two weeks of testing, Ranveer was confirmed for the role of Bittoo, with Anushka Sharma playing the female lead.

His first film itself went out to be a blockbuster. He was known as a promising newcomer and was liked by one and all.

His second film will be Ladies Vs Ricky Bahl opposite Anushka Sharma which is due for release.

Personal Life:

Ranveer Singh was dating Anushka Sharma when he started working with her in Band Baaja Baarat. There was no official announcement made by the couple about their relationship but they never denied as well. Now we hear that the couple has called it off their relationship.

Box Office Collection:

Band Baaja Baarat: Rs 21.44 Crores (Total gross Collection)

Filmography:

As An Actor

  1. Ladies V/S Ricky Bahl (December 9, 2011) (Under Production)
  2. Band Baaja Baaraat (December 10, 2010) (Released) ... Bittoo Sharma

Awards:

Winner: Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards for Best Male Debut

Winner: Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut

Winner: Zee Cine Awards forBest Male Debut

Winner: International Indian Film Academy Awards for Star Debut Of The Year

Photos of Ranveer Singh

Photo 1 - 12 of 179
  • Ranveer Singh and Sara Ali Khan Still from the song of Movie Simmba Simmba Simmba
  • Ranveer Singh and Sara Ali Khan Still from the song of Movie Simmba Photo still from Movie Simmba Ranveer Singh aka Simmba still from Movie Simmba
  • Ranveer Singh aka Simmba and Sara Ali Khan aka Shagun Sathe still from Movie Simmba Photo Still from movie Simmba Ranveer Singh with bouquet scene from movie Simmba
  • Ranveer Singh aka ACP Sangram 'Simmba' Bhalerao Photo Still from movie Simmba Ranvir Singh, Sara Ali Khan, Rohit Shetty stills from movie Simmba

view all
Videos

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index