India-Forums

   

"People tell me I am a very genuine person" - Mohit Malik

Tellybuzz brings to you the Sunday Celebrity slam book section with Mohit Malik.

Sunday, September 29, 2013 | 10:55:43 AM IST (+05:30 GMT)
 11 Comments | 2956 Views | Copyright: www.india-forums.com/tellybuzz

Dashing actor Mohit Malik who is seen essaying the character of a fashion designer as Rehan Charles (RC) in Channel V's Suvreen Guggal- Topper of the Year, spared time to answer our slam book questions.

Birthday: January 11, 1984

Nickname: Sunny

Sun Sign: Capricorn

Hometown: Delhi

Describe yourself: Emotional, too sensitive, bit impulsive.

Strength: Hardworking

Weakness: Too sensitive

What can easily impress you?

Simplicity, honesty, and being compassionate - like my wife Additie.

You're crazy about: Acting

Hobbies: Photography, Sketching and Cricket

A cloud 9 moments for you: When one of the finest actors of television told me that I am one of his favorites'.

Do you believe in destiny?

Yes, I do.

Songs you're humming these days

Tum Hi Ho and Cold Play Paradise.

Any TV show you follow

Homeland series and Comedy Nights with Kapil

An unforgettable day of your life

Still waiting for it.

Describe your daily routine in short

Get up at7:30 a.m., get ready go for shoot, come back, hit the gym and then spend time with my wife and friends and then go off to sleep.

What's your favorite pass time during free time on the sets?

Listening to music. I carry my speakers, and I am fond of listening to good music on the sets.

Favorite hangout places in Mumbai

Indigo (Shastri Nagar), and Banana Leaf for the South Indian food. There aren't many hangout places in Mumbai.

Craziest fan encounter so far

I went to a restaurant at a market close to my house, and when I came back, there was a group of girls who followed me all the way to my house. They rang the bell and they called for me.I just met them.

The best compliment ever received

People tell me that you are very genuine person, so that is something I want to remain and don't want to change it. I want to remain this way.

Your inspiration

Irrfan Khan and his technique of acting. He knows the craft very well.

If the Genie gives you three wishes then what would they be

My parents to shift to Mumbai and to stay with me but they are so settled in Delhi that it doesn't seem to be possible.

I want to travel nonstop for one year and see the entire world.

Make me the best actor.

You're incomplete without

My wife Additie.

Message to your fans

Keep watching the show Suvreen Guggal- Topper of the year and keep loving my character Rehaan, I like my character very much.


User Rating Rating(9 Votes)
nidhishree308, myrah13, FJkhushbu, vidya.G, _shona_, nikki.171, vidhisalot, Mahiii, -Swetha-

Share this News on your Social Network.

Popular Search Terms:   mohit malik parents

User Comments & Ratings

Join India Forums for free to comment on this story. Have an account already? Use Quick Login to comment.
Dear Readers,
  • Please do not use derogatory comments in reply to the stories published on Telly Buzz, India-Forums.
  • The credibility of the site matter to us, and the comments in bad taste tend to invariably hurt the actors/production house/channel etc.
  • So kindly, refrain from creating an unhealthy atmosphere for all, and keep your comments constructive.
  • Also, please use the Rate It button if you want to just thank the author for posting the story.

RELATED CELEBRITIES

RELATED TV SHOWS

RELATED CHANNEL

Posted on: 07 October 2013 at 1:06pm
Hope to see you in a new show as a romanticlead..

1 member(s) Liked the above comment :
mohifans

Report Abuse
Posted on: 07 October 2013 at 4:53am
u r awesome as Rehaan...keep rocking

1 member(s) Liked the above comment :
mohifans

Report Abuse
Posted on: 05 October 2013 at 1:57pm
U r a fab actor...u wud surely shine in films..

1 member(s) Liked the above comment :
nidhishree308

Report Abuse
Posted on: 05 October 2013 at 1:04am
work hard...u will succeed...

1 member(s) Liked the above comment :
adiya55

Report Abuse
Posted on: 01 October 2013 at 10:09pm
he is just 29? He looks much more matured ... in VSG

Report Abuse
Posted on: 01 October 2013 at 1:52pm
U r the best..lovee u sooo much...

1 member(s) Liked the above comment :
nidhishree308

Report Abuse
Posted on: 30 September 2013 at 3:25pm
you are a wonderful actor...love you always...want to see you on more channels...as a dashing, romantic lead probably...

Report Abuse
Posted on: 30 September 2013 at 2:43am
He really is a wonderful actor. All the best Mohit Malik !
And so sweet the way he mentions his wife.

1 member(s) Liked the above comment :
nidhishree308

Report Abuse
Posted on: 30 September 2013 at 12:01am
Sooo cuteee..ur the best ...want resu to happen though but love u nyways...

Report Abuse
Posted on: 29 September 2013 at 11:00am
Awesome...i m ur most recent fan...u r juz toogood as rehan..i too love ur character...

Report Abuse

Tellybuzz Creative Cocktail Articles Index

Urmi to Slap Samrat

Views : 1944 | Comments : 0

Mohit Malik Television Journey.

Views : 1046 | Comments : 1

Neha Marda's Gift Segment

Views : 1271 | Comments : 0

Mohit Malik Gift Segment

Views : 1278 | Comments : 1

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index