Computers, Science, Technology
Computers, Science, Technology

India-Forums

   

Computer Problems.... Ask here. (Page 9)

albusdumbledore IF-Dazzler
albusdumbledore
albusdumbledore

Joined: 12 August 2005
Posts: 3096

Posted: 13 August 2007 at 12:36am | IP Logged
Originally posted by johnandbipasha

Originally posted by albusdumbledore

Originally posted by johnandbipasha

thankyouuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu .!! ermm do you know anything about hard drives

i mean my D drive everytime i put my computer on it ays we need to scan you D drive because it needs checking and iv bene todl by my uncle to do defragmaent ..and it wont let me do that so somehting is wrong wth it any ideas?



We'll I'm just curious, why does it ask you everytime you turn on your PC. don't you let it complete even once. I think if you do then your problem will be over with.

Do let it complete once then tell me if you still have problems.

tejas  

yup iv let it complete everytime my ucle told me to so i do now its relaly annoying it says one of your disk need to be cheked for consistancy ..and it rwally annoys me ..it happenes everytime and i cannot even defragmanet my local disk D

i have also tried  this i have pressed F8  when  the computer stars and then my uncle told m to press well i can not remmebr the exact senetce but it was something like last known confirguration i think so i pressed it and still the scan keeps coming up Ouch



do you have a HP scanner.....
if the answer is no then. please post back.

tejas
karankittu IF-Dazzler
karankittu
karankittu

Joined: 02 January 2007
Posts: 2849

Posted: 13 August 2007 at 4:25am | IP Logged
Originally posted by albusdumbledore

Originally posted by johnandbipasha

Originally posted by albusdumbledore

Originally posted by johnandbipasha

thankyouuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu .!! ermm do you know anything about hard drives

i mean my D drive everytime i put my computer on it ays we need to scan you D drive because it needs checking and iv bene todl by my uncle to do defragmaent ..and it wont let me do that so somehting is wrong wth it any ideas?



We'll I'm just curious, why does it ask you everytime you turn on your PC. don't you let it complete even once. I think if you do then your problem will be over with.

Do let it complete once then tell me if you still have problems.

tejas  

yup iv let it complete everytime my ucle told me to so i do now its relaly annoying it says one of your disk need to be cheked for consistancy ..and it rwally annoys me ..it happenes everytime and i cannot even defragmanet my local disk D

i have also tried  this i have pressed F8  when  the computer stars and then my uncle told m to press well i can not remmebr the exact senetce but it was something like last known confirguration i think so i pressed it and still the scan keeps coming up Ouch



do you have a HP scanner.....
if the answer is no then. please post back.

tejas

ermmm ok i guess not because iv never heard of it

ok and the dvd disk it creates errors in the veryfign is it supposed to ..iv played the movie it works but stops half way through and i think its because of the errors in the verifying what shall i do about that?



Edited by johnandbipasha - 15 August 2007 at 6:37am
IBserenity IF-Rockerz
IBserenity
IBserenity

Joined: 17 December 2005
Posts: 6803

Posted: 19 August 2007 at 2:49pm | IP Logged
Hi,

ever since they increased the pm box sizes whenever someone sends a pm to certain ppl it shows that the pm box is full! Even if they have like 1000 more pm's space it still says that ....why is that happening does anyone know?

dumbledorf bro where are u? LOL
IBserenity IF-Rockerz
IBserenity
IBserenity

Joined: 17 December 2005
Posts: 6803

Posted: 19 August 2007 at 4:52pm | IP Logged
umm sorry 1 more question...
we're trying to edit the title of a CC post....but my friend who posted it doesn't have the option to edit the title for some reason! And the viewbie there cant edit it either.... Confused any idea why this is happening?
albusdumbledore IF-Dazzler
albusdumbledore
albusdumbledore

Joined: 12 August 2005
Posts: 3096

Posted: 20 August 2007 at 3:21am | IP Logged
Originally posted by IBserenity

Hi,

ever since they increased the pm box sizes whenever someone sends a pm to certain ppl it shows that the pm box is full! Even if they have like 1000 more pm's space it still says that ....why is that happening does anyone know?

dumbledorf bro where are u? LOL


I am right here... this is a forum issue. I can help you with PC issues but if you have problems accessing the forum please let me know, or contact the site admins Sree or vijay. you can even PM to the mods also....

tejas

Originally posted by IBserenity

umm sorry 1 more question...
we're trying to edit the title of a CC post....but my friend who posted it doesn't have the option to edit the title for some reason! And the viewbie there cant edit it either.... Confused any idea why this is happening?


how do you cc a post... i have absolutely no idea about that... sorry to let you down but I'll ask the mods around here SMs n see what I get...

catch u l8r.

IBserenity IF-Rockerz
IBserenity
IBserenity

Joined: 17 December 2005
Posts: 6803

Posted: 20 August 2007 at 8:05pm | IP Logged
^^^lol thanks the pm thing has been resolved...

CC=Chat Club...lol my friend usually posts our cc...but for some reason a few ppl were having issues changing the subjects of their posts...i think they still have this problem...but dont knw why...

but regradless...since u solve pc here's 1 for you LOL

I just got a Vista laptop (HP) and the norton trial is over...and i baught the CD for norton so I can install it again. But the thing is that when i try to install it it gives me a messege saying that I have to remove the old version 1st....easy rite?
well when i go to Add/Remove programs I see all these norton programs installed but there is no Unistall option Confused Even when i Click on it there is no uninstall option...this is true with several other programs as well...
I tried to find Norton in my program files to see if there was anything like an Unistall icon for it..but there is none Ouch
I tried running it as Admin and it still does the same thing.
Someone said something abt Malware so I installed Spybot search and destroy and ran it a couple of times and it removed some stuff like cookies...but that was abt it...
Any ideas?? Big smile
albusdumbledore IF-Dazzler
albusdumbledore
albusdumbledore

Joined: 12 August 2005
Posts: 3096

Posted: 21 August 2007 at 10:04am | IP Logged
what version of norton are you using....

is it 360 / Internet Security (2007/2008) / AntiVirus (2007/2008)

Maybe then I can help you better.

Tejas
IBserenity IF-Rockerz
IBserenity
IBserenity

Joined: 17 December 2005
Posts: 6803

Posted: 21 August 2007 at 7:54pm | IP Logged

Originally posted by albusdumbledore

what version of norton are you using....

is it 360 / Internet Security (2007/2008) / AntiVirus (2007/2008)

Maybe then I can help you better.

Tejas

i think it's Internet Security (07/08)

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
fastest computer in the world

Author: bhathiya9999   Replies: 4   Views: 846

bhathiya9999 4 846 05 December 2009 at 5:18am by bhathiya9999
fastest computer in the world

Author: bhathiya9999   Replies: 0   Views: 755

bhathiya9999 0 755 18 November 2009 at 10:01am by bhathiya9999
My Computer Problem

Author: shawnhenry   Replies: 3   Views: 724

shawnhenry 3 724 03 June 2009 at 12:30am by NaughtySon
Computer theories gonna be different in GCSE!!!!!!

Author: _Ashy_   Replies: 0   Views: 700

_Ashy_ 0 700 29 March 2009 at 11:03am by _Ashy_
Bought new computer

Author: cutie610   Replies: 5   Views: 768

cutie610 5 768 28 January 2009 at 10:40pm by ebanyan

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Computers, Science, Technology Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index