Computers, Science, Technology

   

Computer Problems.... Ask here. (Page 3)

Post Reply New Post

Page 3 of 34

albusdumbledore

IF-Dazzler

albusdumbledore

Joined: 12 August 2005

Posts: 3096

Posted: 07 July 2007 at 5:13am | IP Logged
Originally posted by desi03kas

hi tejas,

thanks for helping me solve that problemSmile

however i have another problem:

when i try to go on a post on india forums it takes atleast 5 minutes for the page to load. when i go to the threads, theres no problem, but the posts take a long time to load. i dont seem to have a problem with any other site, but it happens only on this site

i dont know why this happens, especially since it takes longer for the page to load than when i used to use dial up...

In these kind of issues it is very difficult to point out the root cause. I can however give you a few pointers. The most basic of which would be to purge your entire browsing History. Beware this will remove any saved info too, as well as any customisations you may have done to suit your needs on websites as your cookies will be deleted.

There is an excellent app which will automatically do this for you. its called CCleaner and you can get it when you click on the name. excellent utility.

Once you have installed CCleaner you can open the application by:

  • Double-clicking the desktop icon
  • Clicking on Start -> Programs -> CCleaner
  • Right-clicking on the Recycle Bin and selecting "Open CCleaner..."
  • Under the Windows Tab Select all check boxes (even the greyed ones)
  • Under the Applications Tab Select Firefox (if you have it)
  • At the bottom right click on "Run Cleaner"

Voila you're done.

Now again try again (you will have to re-login to set the cookie which should also  solve your cookie corruption problem as you'll be setting an entirely new cookie on your system.)

If the steps above don't help please do post back here.

Originally posted by desi03kas

i also have a problem with cookies on this site. when i try to log in on this site, the page shows an unsuccessful login and it says that i need to enable cookies on my web browser. how do i do this?

The steps I mentioned above should help you solve the problems here too. IF does have a cookie problem which should be fixed in due time.
Originally posted by desi03kas


i know i'm burying u with my problems one after another, but i tried everything i could do, thats why i'm asking u for help...

Don't worry I'm a libran.... I love solving other's problems TongueWink So its more of a fun thing for me as I enjoy doing it. LOL

Originally posted by desi03kas

anyways, thanks for solving everybody's computer problems. u really are a great helpTongue



as I said before I love doing this, so don't mention it....

Keep me posted if you still have problems.

Tejas

Dear Guest, Being an unregistered member you are missing out on participating in the lively discussions happening on the topic "Computer Problems.... Ask here. (Page 3)" in Computers, Science, Technology forum. In addition you lose out on the fun interactions with fellow members and other member exclusive features that India-Forums has to offer. Join India's most popular discussion portal on Indian Entertainment. It's FREE and registration is effortless so JOIN NOW!

cutie610

Groupbie

cutie610

Joined: 21 January 2006

Posts: 105

Posted: 08 July 2007 at 7:16pm | IP Logged
Hi Tejas

I want to thank you for your help. I did all the process that you gave me.

My other question is that When I open my Internet Explorer. I get so many websites which just keep coming on my Screen.

Because of this problem, I use MSN Explorer. Is there a Solution for this problem.

Please reply
Thanks for your corporation.

albusdumbledore

IF-Dazzler

albusdumbledore

Joined: 12 August 2005

Posts: 3096

Posted: 10 July 2007 at 6:32am | IP Logged
Originally posted by cutie610

Hi Tejas

I want to thank you for your help. I did all the process that you gave me.

My other question is that When I open my Internet Explorer. I get so many websites which just keep coming on my Screen.

Because of this problem, I use MSN Explorer. Is there a Solution for this problem.

Please reply
Thanks for your corporation.


If you have followed my earlier instructions then these problems should have dissappeared. in any case they are given below here again. But before you follow them I would like a few questions answered. What kind of software do you run on your system like the Anti-Virus, Firewall, Etc. it looks like you're missing sumthing or your PC wouldn't have got effected that easily.

You don't need to use Pirated stuff neither do you need to spend a bomb to get authentic software. In todays world you can get almost all of the above software's free versions. Check out ComputerWorld  Security's Page for more details.  I recommend AVG Free and ZoneAlarm Free.

Hope it helps.
Tejas

Originally posted by albusdumbledore



I can give you a few pointers on this.

First and foremost download Spybot Search & Destroy from here.

If you're using Spybot for the first time.... here's a very good tutorial.

Next up perform an Update in Spybot to make sure you've the latest updates.

  • Open Spybot-S&D
  • Click on 'Update' in the navigation bar
  • Search for available updates
  • Select all available relevant updates
  • Select a download location
  • Download the selected updates
  • If you receive a Bad Checksum!! error select another download server
Next Run an Online Virus Scanner

  • eTrust Antivirus Web Scanner Requires Internet Explorer. (If prompted on that page, allow Active X and the install of software - this is needed to scan your system)
    It may take a while to download the updates needed, and then you will be presented with a screen to scan your system.
Reboot your computer into SafeMode by doing the following:
  • Restart your computer
  • After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, begin tapping F8.
  • Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu should appear
  • Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode.
Open Spybot-S&D while still in safe mode.
  1. Close all browsers, check for problems and fix everything found in red
  2. Repeat until no more items are found in red
a) Close Spybot-S&D
b) Reboot back into Windows and repeat the entire process once more.


Then post back if you have more problems.

Tejas  



desi03kas

Groupbie

desi03kas

Joined: 15 October 2005

Posts: 90

Posted: 10 July 2007 at 7:41pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by albusdumbledore

In these kind of issues it is very difficult to point out the root cause. I can however give you a few pointers. The most basic of which would be to purge your entire browsing History. Beware this will remove any saved info too, as well as any customisations you may have done to suit your needs on websites as your cookies will be deleted.

There is an excellent app which will automatically do this for you. its called CCleaner and you can get it when you click on the name. excellent utility.

Now again try again (you will have to re-login to set the cookie which should also  solve your cookie corruption problem as you'll be setting an entirely new cookie on your system.)

If the steps above don't help please do post back here.

Originally posted by desi03kas

i also have a problem with cookies on this site. when i try to log in on this site, the page shows an unsuccessful login and it says that i need to enable cookies on my web browser. how do i do this?


The steps I mentioned above should help you solve the problems here too. IF does have a cookie problem which should be fixed in due time.
 
Tejas
[/QUOTE]

i tried the whole cleaner process, but after a few days, i had the problems again. i had trouble logging in and was unable to view the web pages on this site. i tried running the cleaner everytime i went on the internet explorer, but that didn't work. is there any other way to fix this or am i doing something wrong?

X-rebel

IF-Dazzler

X-rebel

Joined: 31 January 2006

Posts: 4694

Posted: 12 July 2007 at 3:35am | IP Logged
HI Tejas, my problem is a hardware problem.

For the past few months, wavy lines are coming across a small section of my monitor(Samsung 17" SyncMaster793MB) .

Is there a solution for it, or i will have to call the Samsung hotline for help and maintainance... (its outside warranty ) Ouch

WillSmith456

IF-Rockerz

WillSmith456

Joined: 27 September 2006

Posts: 6459

Posted: 12 July 2007 at 7:35am | IP Logged

Viewbie's Note: POST EDITED FOR OBJECTIONABLE CONTENT.

Please read my first post.... it specifically states that you may not ask for any Hacks / Cracks / Serials / etc... in short anything illegal here.

This is also against the IF Code of Conduct.

Tejas

Originally posted by albusdumbledore


also I must add there are to be no requests for Hacks / Cracks / Serials / etc... in short anything illegal here. your requests will be deleted straightaway and your actions reported to the moderator, and immediate action will be taken against you.

tejas



Edited by albusdumbledore - 13 July 2007 at 5:21am

WillSmith456

IF-Rockerz

WillSmith456

Joined: 27 September 2006

Posts: 6459

Posted: 12 July 2007 at 7:49am | IP Logged
Originally posted by X-rebel

HI Tejas, my problem is a hardware problem.

For the past few months, wavy lines are coming across a small section of my monitor(Samsung 17" SyncMaster793MB) .

Is there a solution for it, or i will have to call the Samsung hotline for help and maintainance... (its outside warranty ) Ouch


Smilehey let me help you. Its a quite a easy solution!Smile

SmileCoz its a hardware problem you have to fix this from where you bought it. They or   the company will help youSmile. The 2 points are :-

1)Smile If any problems happens with in the warranty given by samsung then they will not take a single pence from you after fixing it.Smile

2) SmileIf any problems happens outside the warranty THEN  if the solution of your hardware problem takes $15 from you by the company after fixing it then  you have to pay the price of it coz you know why.Smile

Hopes it helps Smile

Cheers
ANDRO Smile

desi03kas

Groupbie

desi03kas

Joined: 15 October 2005

Posts: 90

Posted: 12 July 2007 at 1:27pm | IP Logged
i have another problem.
i just got a new laptop 2 weeks ago, but i'm having so many problems with it.
my latest problem is that the cd drive doesn't seem to work. it used to work, but now when i push the button, the cd drive doesn't eject and when i checked the device manager, it doesn't recognize any cd/dvd drive.
how do i make the cd/dvd drive work?

Post Reply New Post

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Topic Starter Replies Views Last Post
fastest computer in the world bhathiya9999 4 745 05 December 2009 at 5:18am
By bhathiya9999
fastest computer in the world bhathiya9999 0 676 18 November 2009 at 10:01am
By bhathiya9999
My Computer Problem shawnhenry 3 657 03 June 2009 at 12:30am
By NaughtySon
Computer theories gonna be different in GCSE!!!!!! _Ashy_ 0 620 29 March 2009 at 11:03am
By _Ashy_
Bought new computer cutie610 5 681 28 January 2009 at 10:40pm
By ebanyan

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category

Active Forums

Computers, Science, Technology Topic Index

Limit search to this Forum only.

 

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.