Computers, Science, Technology
Computers, Science, Technology

India-Forums

   

Computer Problems.... Ask here. (Page 27)

visrom IF-Veteran Member
visrom
visrom

Joined: 26 November 2009
Posts: 28721

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 2:33am | IP Logged

Will try in a few mins....will let you know shortly.

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

BilliCat.

away_from_TV IF-Dazzler
away_from_TV
away_from_TV

Joined: 15 August 2010
Posts: 3439

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 2:36am | IP Logged
Everytime I open a video in Youtube, no matter what the video is, the screen remains black, but the sounds are played in the background. For each & every video the same problem happens. The screen is always black. Somebody please help me.
thanks in advance.
visrom IF-Veteran Member
visrom
visrom

Joined: 26 November 2009
Posts: 28721

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 2:44am | IP Logged
Originally posted by Saadrita

Everytime I open a video in Youtube, no matter what the video is, the screen remains black, but the sounds are played in the background. For each & every video the same problem happens. The screen is always black. Somebody please help me.
thanks in advance.
 
 
Try reinstalling flash player.
 
 
 
 
Originally posted by visrom

Will try in a few mins....will let you know shortly.

Daffodils....it's asking us to pay $29. Confused
 
 
I can't pay so much. Ouch


Edited by visrom - 12 March 2011 at 2:44am

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

away_from_TV

BilliCat. Viewbie
BilliCat.
BilliCat.

Joined: 12 January 2009
Posts: 17390

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 2:44am | IP Logged
Right-click on the "You tube video" --> Click on "Settings" --> Click on the

PC icon (1st icon) found at the bottom of that small window --> Uncheck the

check box "Enable hardware acceleration" --> Click on "Close".

Now close the browser and then open it. Now try to play any you tube vide




google always help lol.

The following 4 member(s) liked the above post:

-Swetha-away_from_TVvisrombamboocopter

BilliCat. Viewbie
BilliCat.
BilliCat.

Joined: 12 January 2009
Posts: 17390

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 2:45am | IP Logged
visrom ...let me google again .
Bhavanab Coolbie
Bhavanab
Bhavanab

Joined: 31 March 2009
Posts: 23754

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 3:02am | IP Logged
Well I'll clear out one thing Vis .... hope you have the Photon Software installed priorily !! To make photon work you need to download that from the CD and another connection called Speed server if it is Photon and not photon plus. If that is there then you'll have the Tata photon application installed automatically and so you'll have to connect net via that application and not by dial up !! As photon isn't a dial up app. 

1 more suggestion if anytime you prefer to take Tata photon I would suggest you to take photon plus. The charges are a little more but the network service,speed is much more fast.

Any more doubts or confusions you can ask me !! Smile

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-Swetha-BilliCat.

visrom IF-Veteran Member
visrom
visrom

Joined: 26 November 2009
Posts: 28721

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 3:13am | IP Logged

I have tried a bit of trouble shooting... I tried another registry fixing software. It sort of fixed everything. Now my problem is that my computer is able to detect the USB modem as a pendrive, able to view the files and all that. BUT, it is unable to detect the SIM card and the mobile signal.

It's some problem with the modem which we can see when we go to control panel -> Phones and modems -> Properties -> Diagnostics -> Query modem. I get a message that 'Modem failed to respond'.


Edited by visrom - 12 March 2011 at 3:18am
Bhavanab Coolbie
Bhavanab
Bhavanab

Joined: 31 March 2009
Posts: 23754

Posted: 12 March 2011 at 3:24am | IP Logged
You have downloaded the software application ?? and re registered the SIM no. while downloading the software ?? If yes and still it isn't working then I guess there's some issue and you have to contact the customer care and clear any doubts before buying it. Maybe your PC is somehow being unable to accept it !! Many a times when we use the same net connection with different devices these issues do come up because of change in device. Because a device already being used for one many a times doesn't work in another. So I guess if even after downloading Photon software and speed server it is NOT working then you should contact the customer care.

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
fastest computer in the world

Author: bhathiya9999   Replies: 4   Views: 846

bhathiya9999 4 846 05 December 2009 at 5:18am by bhathiya9999
fastest computer in the world

Author: bhathiya9999   Replies: 0   Views: 755

bhathiya9999 0 755 18 November 2009 at 10:01am by bhathiya9999
My Computer Problem

Author: shawnhenry   Replies: 3   Views: 724

shawnhenry 3 724 03 June 2009 at 12:30am by NaughtySon
Computer theories gonna be different in GCSE!!!!!!

Author: _Ashy_   Replies: 0   Views: 700

_Ashy_ 0 700 29 March 2009 at 11:03am by _Ashy_
Bought new computer

Author: cutie610   Replies: 5   Views: 768

cutie610 5 768 28 January 2009 at 10:40pm by ebanyan

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Computers, Science, Technology Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index