Computers, Science, Technology
Computers, Science, Technology

India-Forums

   

Error Prob w/IF

IBserenity IF-Rockerz
IBserenity
IBserenity

Joined: 17 December 2005
Posts: 6803

Posted: 31 May 2007 at 5:42pm | IP Logged
Hey,
a couple of hours ago i was trying to log on to IF using Firefox and it told me that there was some Error with acp and that there wasn't enough storage to complete this operation. Line 513 or something. Anyone know why this is happening?
I talked to someone at Firefox and they said to contact the site's Admin...(i.e. Vijay i guess). There's something with the closing line that's causing problem..?
I dunno...sorry i'm not that fimiliar with codesOuch

And I would use IE7 but for some reason i can't log on to IF from that even after puting this site in my trusted sites...and changing the privacy settings to "accept all cookies"...it still says "login unsuccessful bcuz of a cookie problem".

Any help would be appreciated!

vijay Admin Group
vijay
vijay

Site Admin
Joined: 09 December 2003
Posts: 6557

Posted: 01 June 2007 at 12:45am | IP Logged
Hi,

Please do let me know the error message that you have recieved as that will help us debug the problem.

If you can send us the screenshot also will be of great help.

Cheers,
Vijay
albusdumbledore IF-Dazzler
albusdumbledore
albusdumbledore

Joined: 12 August 2005
Posts: 3096

Posted: 01 June 2007 at 4:34am | IP Logged
as far as the unsucessful login due to cookie problem is concerned what you can do is clear your IE files. to do so get CleaUp from here.

Its a one click program that lets you clear all your cookies n everything at one go.

For a step-by-step tutorial you can check out http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial93.html thanx to bleeping computer.com.

Hope that helps. As far as the ACP (i seriously think it should be ASP) is concerned the site admins will be more able to help you there.

Tejas
IBserenity IF-Rockerz
IBserenity
IBserenity

Joined: 17 December 2005
Posts: 6803

Posted: 01 June 2007 at 8:47am | IP Logged
well i'd love to send you a screen shot but this morning it doesn't seem to be happening again...
but the error was either Error 8007000E or 80040428 and it said Not Enough Storage to Complete this Operation. (and at the end it was something about Line 513). Sorry that's all i can remember Ouch
If it happens again I'll send you a screen shot asap.

@albusdumbledor: lol that's a funny name...anyway, thanks for the sites...will try them rite now, except I already tried clearing the cookies and temp file b4 and it didn't seem to work. But i'll try again your way.

**As a sidenote, does anyone know why Flash player wont work in IE7 with vista? It's driving me crazy...i even tried to install is by running IE through "Run as Adminstrator" still didn't seem to work. Each time it says "Internet Explorer Add-On Installer" and i click continue and then it says download adobe flash player...and i click ok and it finishes and reboots. Then the samething repeats again. I tried to install it from the Adobe website and a couple more Confused still doesn't seem to work...any ideas?
albusdumbledore IF-Dazzler
albusdumbledore
albusdumbledore

Joined: 12 August 2005
Posts: 3096

Posted: 01 June 2007 at 9:53am | IP Logged
Originally posted by IBserenity


@albusdumbledorE: lol that's a funny name...anyway, thanks for the sites...will try them rite now, except I already tried clearing the cookies and temp file b4 and it didn't seem to work. But i'll try again your way.


what exactly was funny my ID (albusdumbledorE <= you forgot that E) or my Name (Tejas) ... if its the ID its becoz its two names actually Albus Dumbledore a fictional character in the Harry Potter series of whom I'm a big fan.

As for tejas I can't help it, you'll have to get in touch with my parents to sort that one out.LOL

as far as you trying out what I said I shall be glad if I can be of any help.

Originally posted by IBserenity


**As a sidenote, does anyone know why Flash player wont work in IE7 with vista? It's driving me crazy...i even tried to install is by running IE through "Run as Adminstrator" still didn't seem to work. Each time it says "Internet Explorer Add-On Installer" and i click continue and then it says download adobe flash player...and i click ok and it finishes and reboots. Then the samething repeats again. I tried to install it from the Adobe website and a couple more Confused still doesn't seem to work...any ideas?


I think visiting this website may help you solve your problem. If you can't click the link here's the link http://www.xerratus.com/2007/02/22/IE7VistaFlashPlayerFix.as px


Tejas


Edited by albusdumbledore - 01 June 2007 at 10:18am
  • Page 1 of 1

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
comp prob

Author: Ms.Chandni   Replies: 4   Views: 661

Ms.Chandni 4 661 15 February 2007 at 4:52am by albusdumbledore

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index