Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

~~~FAN Reviews & BoxOffice Update 3~~~ DTNote:P94 (Page 52)

-DZ- IF-Achieverz
-DZ-
-DZ-

Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 201043

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:28am | IP Logged

FAN Day Two: All India NBOC

FAN Day Two: All India NBOC
Circuit Collections
Mumbai 4,95,00,000
Delhi UP 3,00,00,000
East  Punjab 1,35,00,000
CP 50,00,000
CI 40,00,000
Rajasthan 52,00,000
Nizam 92,00,000
Mysore 1,35,00,000
West Bengal 1,10,00,000
Bihar-Jharkhand 30,00,000
Assam 22,00,000
Orissa 24,00,000
TNK 55,00,000
Total 15,40,00,000

-DZ- IF-Achieverz
-DZ-
-DZ-

Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 201043

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:29am | IP Logged

FAN Weekend: All India NBOC

FAN Weekend: All India NBOC
Circuit Collections
Mumbai 16,43,00,000
Delhi UP 10,28,00,000
East  Punjab 4,83,00,000
CP 1,96,00,000
CI 1,50,00,000
Rajasthan 2,02,00,000
Nizam 3,54,00,000
Mysore 3,96,00,000
West Bengal 3,71,00,000
Bihar-Jharkhand 1,06,00,000
Assam 62,00,000
Orissa 67,00,000
TNK 1,77,00,000
Total 52,35,00,000

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

pallavi25

-DZ- IF-Achieverz
-DZ-
-DZ-

Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 201043

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:32am | IP Logged

Shah Rukh Khan's 'Fan' Sets New Box Office Record In Pakistan Press Trust of India 07:46 AM IST Apr 18, 2016


Karachi: Superstar Shahrukh Khan's latest film 'Fan' has set a new record for box office collections in Pakistan at Rs 50 million in the first three days of the release.

An official for Geo films which has distributed the film in Pakistan claimed the collections for the first three days all over Pakistan have already exceeded 50 million rupees.

"The biggest generation of revenue has come in Karachi and Lahore and the fans have given the film a thumbs up as bookings for the next one week are sold out in most cineplexes and theatres," he said.

'Fan' sees Shahrukh make a triumphant return to form essaying a double role and so far the critics have also given a thumbs up to the film in both India and Pakistan.

"Shahrukh is a bankable star and his star power was visible on the first three days of the film's release as all shows have been sold out in Karachi," Nadeem Mandviwala a well known exhibitor, distributor and cinema owner said.

He said the film had generated great interest in Pakistan as in recent times big budget and big star Indian movies also were focusing on the Pakistan market while promoting their product.

"The Indian film industry now realises that Pakistan is a strong market for their products that is why they now focus on promoting the film for Pakistanis as well," he noted.

The ban on exhibition of Indian films in Pakistani theatres was lifted during the tenure of former military ruler General Pervez Musharraf.

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

pallavi25

-DZ- IF-Achieverz
-DZ-
-DZ-

Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 201043

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:32am | IP Logged

FAN Day Three: All India NBOC

FAN Day Three: All India NBOC
Circuit Collections
Mumbai 5,50,00,000
Delhi UP 3,57,00,000
East  Punjab 1,68,00,000
CP 68,00,000
CI 50,00,000
Rajasthan 75,00,000
Nizam 1,11,00,000
Mysore 1,28,00,000
West Bengal 1,25,00,000
Bihar-Jharkhand 35,00,000
Assam 23,00,000
Orissa 25,00,000
TNK 60,00,000
Total 17,75,00,000

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

pallavi25

-DZ- IF-Achieverz
-DZ-
-DZ-

Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 201043

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:34am | IP Logged

FAN Opening Weekend Box Office: Witnesses Massive Collections in India and Overases

April 18, 2016 aishu_vasu8059 reads10 comments


Shah Rukh Khan starrer Fan had a good start in the first weekend. It did a business of about 52 crore nett beating the record of Airlift which made a collection of 42.50 crore on its first weekend. 
 
The business made by Fan are 18.75 crore on Friday, 15.50 crore on Saturday and 17.75 crore on Sunday, making a total of 52 crore. The film worked well in places like Mumbai, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Mysore and even few other places. But a mass drop was observed on Sunday. There were even drops of about 30-40% in some cities which makes the film solely depended on the handful of big cities.
 
Coming to the worldwide collections, Fan has made a strong business and have collected around 113-114 crore. This again broke the record of Airlift'sinternational business which made around 78 crore.
 
In terms of overall collections, Fan is the 11th highest ever and fourth highest ever for a Shah Rukh Khan movie.

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

pallavi25

humanspirit Goldie
humanspirit
humanspirit

Joined: 10 August 2013
Posts: 1523

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:35am | IP Logged
Lol now i want to laugh at all those who are pointing to collections...their stars cant act so they are barking BO bumbers. Pathetic losers. Bhaiya hajmola kha ke digest kar lo ki srk acting ka baap hai among contemporary "stars". Aur baap baap hota hai. 
Rahi baat movie flop hone ki to hum sabne day 1 se hi maan liya hai ki flop hai. Lekin usse kya prove hua? Is acting correlated to BO? Use common sense if nothing else!

I am happy the movie flopped. Seriously. It will prove to the industry the kind of trade off a superstar is willing to make to work in films that allow him to satiate his acting thirst. And that has to be a good sign. We are all super proud of this flop! Ab bolo.


Edited by humanspirit - 18 April 2016 at 6:39am

The following 5 member(s) liked the above post:

-Garima-angrybreadAS-Rifipallavi25-DZ-

MS-meghasharma IF-Sizzlerz
MS-meghasharma
MS-meghasharma

Joined: 13 November 2006
Posts: 18526

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:36am | IP Logged
fan is a serious , intense film with no humour or dance numbers as i really felt there was no need for any songs in it since storyline demanded it to be pretty straight where my mom disagreed & dad agreed. there wasn't any situation for the zabra fan song also.
i hope the appreciation srk is getting will encourage & motivate him to showcase more of his acting talent which he has in abundance. 

The following 7 member(s) liked the above post:

humanspirit-Garima-.Screwtape.angrybreadAS-Rifipallavi25-DZ-

zaroonkashaf IF-Rockerz
zaroonkashaf
zaroonkashaf

Joined: 20 December 2015
Posts: 5377

Posted: 18 April 2016 at 6:38am | IP Logged
One of the scenes that I'm still thinking about , or rather one moment in that scene is the one where they show Shahrukh jogging. Now as I was watching it I thought it was Aryan and my immediate reaction to it was Shahrukh would never go jogging like that on the streets of London but then you come to realize it ain't Aryan , it's Gaurav. There's this moment where he looks at one of those big screens and sees Aryan on it...damn! That smile that he gives right after it , it was so effing creepy and that was one where I went that's Gaurav. I can't stress enough as to how amazing Shahrukh was in FAN. I don't think there are enough words out there that'll be able to express what I feel about his performance. It's instances like the one I just mentioned  that take your breath away. It's such a tiny moment in the movie but the impact even something like that makes is effing huge. One of the reasons why I can't wait to watch it again. I need to to just focus on everything a little more this time around. It's one of those movies where if you have happened to love it , you'll probably be wanting to watch it one more time at least if not more. 

Edited by srkjuhi - 18 April 2016 at 6:40am

The following 5 member(s) liked the above post:

-Garima-MS-meghasharmapallavi25AS-Rifi-DZ-

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
Dolly Ki Doli Reviews+ Boxoffice REVIEWS ON PG1, DT notePg 40

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 65 66

Author: CineFanLuver   Replies: 523   Views: 54010

CineFanLuver 523 54010 19 May 2015 at 11:47pm by *Dev.*
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1030   Views: 101800

-Mmmmm- 1030 101800 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 31 32

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 248   Views: 49712

Mistyy 248 49712 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Author: Niti_Angel   Replies: 72   Views: 25833

Niti_Angel 72 25833 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3654

preity*zinta 0 3654 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index