Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

||FAN Reviews & BOX OFFICE Update|| #2 (Page 96)

-DZ- IF-Achieverz
-DZ-
-DZ-

Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 201043

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 6:41am | IP Logged

FAN Day One: All India NBOC

FAN Day One: All India NBOC
Circuit Collections
Mumbai 5,98,00,000
Delhi UP 3,71,00,000
East  Punjab 1,80,00,000
CP 78,00,000
CI 60,00,000
Rajasthan 75,00,000
Nizam 1,51,00,000
Mysore 1,33,00,000
West Bengal 1,36,00,000
Bihar-Jharkhand 41,00,000
Assam 17,00,000
Orissa 18,00,000
TNK 62,00,000
Total 19,20,00,000

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

AlsoKnownAsAS-Rifi

fivestars IF-Sizzlerz
fivestars
fivestars

Joined: 28 November 2011
Posts: 15523

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 6:41am | IP Logged
but gaurav does need VFX which is the imp thing u conveniently ignored mentioning...LOL


Edited by fivestars - 16 April 2016 at 6:55am
AlsoKnownAs Senior Member
AlsoKnownAs
AlsoKnownAs

Joined: 04 December 2013
Posts: 786

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 6:41am | IP Logged
As of NOW, This movie is tracking Ahead of all NEW Hollywood movies like Jungle book, civil war etc etc  in terms of Facebook Likes and TweetsDancing. Too lazy to create a screenshot so here the link (at the bottom)    http://pro.boxoffice.com/numbers/daily  Hope this translates into both critical and commercial success.

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

Madame_89AS-Rifi-DZ-

-MrsJonSnow- IF-Dazzler
-MrsJonSnow-
-MrsJonSnow-

Joined: 06 July 2006
Posts: 3887

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 6:46am | IP Logged
My Review -

No Spoilers!!!!!!

i was so excited to watch this movie... my heart started beating really fast when the movie came on.
This movie... no, Gaurav Chandana was amazing. This movie was all about Gaurav. I was TeamGaurav when i saw the trailer and i am Team Gaurav after the movie.

This movie is not a masterpiece, it has its flaws, but SRK as Gaurav made me forgive all the flaws.
when i watch SRK recent movies i see flashes of real SRK in the characters but he played Gaurav so well that i didnt even realize it was SRK who was Gaurav in some scenes. 
SRk made me feel all of Gauravs emotions... his pain, his love, his madness.
i didnt real care for Aryan, he was so arrogant and restrained. Yea i felt a little sorry for him but not much, i felt more sorry for Gaurav.

The one problem i had with this movie was that it was too long. There were two chase scenes and i felt it wouldve been more impactful if the second chase scene was edited out. They shouldve made this movie shorter.
I finally understand what the reviewers meant when they said the second half wasnt realistic. There were some scene were i wondered could Gaurav being a middle class boy really do this.

This movie is not for everyone. People who love masala films wont like this much. This movie had some funny punches but they were smart punches, they would go over most peoples head.  And i dont think the general massy audience will understand the real point of this movie. 

This was an out and out SRK's show. I would recommend people to watch this movie just for Gaurav Chandana. I started crying at the end when Gaurav said tu nahin samjega. tears started pouring down like waterfall. It was quite embarrassing crying with so many people around me.

SRK acting - 10/5
VfX -5/5
Overall movie - 3.5/5

Just watch this movie for SRK's acting, you wont regret it.

The following 14 member(s) liked the above post:

Madame_89HZAnita-RaeesRiks-gatheringstormkhoslakadhoklaangrybread.Bongsookie.pieryroseanitaraniAamnakideewani....Poojie....AS-RifiTheRager-DZ-

FleurBleue IF-Sizzlerz
FleurBleue
FleurBleue

Joined: 31 October 2010
Posts: 22818

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 6:46am | IP Logged
Originally posted by -cuteee.tigress

...you know you can praise SRK without putting down others?...


How exactly is the tm putting others down?
All I see is gushing about KR n SRK? Confused LOL

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

divaz-DZ-

fivestars IF-Sizzlerz
fivestars
fivestars

Joined: 28 November 2011
Posts: 15523

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 6:47am | IP Logged
yeap for srk stardom it is good enough i think...but for other khans people expect more than that for semi holiday..logic of IF

theprince IF-Rockerz
theprince
theprince

Joined: 22 December 2010
Posts: 7492

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 7:04am | IP Logged
the film should collect 20 cr at least to be honest here 19 is not far so its good
 
but this is not about the opening here its about the final result so these days is very important for the film
-DZ- IF-Achieverz
-DZ-
-DZ-

Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 201043

Posted: 16 April 2016 at 7:19am | IP Logged
Sushant S Rajput @itsSSR 2h2 hours ago

Was waiting 4it 4months &now hearing MINDBLOWING reviews only to find #fan screening not anywhere in Budapest..not done:(( @iamsrk #maneesh

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

AamnakideewaniAS-Rifi

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
Dolly Ki Doli Reviews+ Boxoffice REVIEWS ON PG1, DT notePg 40

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 65 66

Author: CineFanLuver   Replies: 523   Views: 54042

CineFanLuver 523 54042 19 May 2015 at 11:47pm by *Dev.*
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1030   Views: 101876

-Mmmmm- 1030 101876 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 31 32

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 248   Views: 49808

Mistyy 248 49808 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Author: Niti_Angel   Replies: 72   Views: 25850

Niti_Angel 72 25850 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3656

preity*zinta 0 3656 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index