Suggestions / Comments
Suggestions / Comments
Suggestions / Comments

India-Forums

   

can someone fix this thread? SOLVED

Cortana IF-Rockerz
Cortana
Cortana

Joined: 27 June 2014
Posts: 5874

Posted: 28 April 2015 at 10:20am | IP Logged
hi
 
this thread has issues on the first page. can anybody fix it? I PMed Vijay but nothing happened. I would like it to be fixed or at least told if it can't so I can find an alternative.
 
 
thanks
 
Arya

debasree04 IF-Sizzlerz
debasree04
debasree04

Crazy Creative Minion,
Joined: 13 August 2010
Posts: 19363

Posted: 25 May 2015 at 9:17pm | IP Logged
Sometimes it happens when we copy paste directly from MS word, if u have done that then copy your content from MS word to Notepad & then from notepad copy & paste it on ur thread.
Another reason is the pics u posted, try to upload in other site or resize the pics when posting on the thread.
I think that it will work.


Edited by debasree04 - 25 May 2015 at 9:17pm
Cortana IF-Rockerz
Cortana
Cortana

Joined: 27 June 2014
Posts: 5874

Posted: 26 May 2015 at 6:21am | IP Logged
Thank you for replying to this post. The issue is I can't even access the edit button for the first two or three posts in order to edit them and do as you suggested. That is what I need to be fixed. I guess the best would be to have the thread deleted and do it again.
debasree04 IF-Sizzlerz
debasree04
debasree04

Crazy Creative Minion,
Joined: 13 August 2010
Posts: 19363

Posted: 26 May 2015 at 8:55am | IP Logged
Originally posted by AryaDrayCoByrne

Thank you for replying to this post. The issue is I can't even access the edit button for the first two or three posts in order to edit them and do as you suggested. That is what I need to be fixed. I guess the best would be to have the thread deleted and do it again.

Ohh then i think closed that thread & make a new one but remember those points what i mentioned in my last post.
Cortana IF-Rockerz
Cortana
Cortana

Joined: 27 June 2014
Posts: 5874

Posted: 26 May 2015 at 8:57am | IP Logged

I think so too. It's sad that no one could fix it or at least tell me that it could not be fixed. I most definitely I will remember your points. Smile

Aahaana Global Moderator
Aahaana
Aahaana

IF General Sections
Joined: 22 October 2005
Posts: 40915

Posted: 26 May 2015 at 10:33am | IP Logged
^^Hey, your thread has been fixed. When such problems occur, log in via your phone and just click on edit button of the post creating the error. 

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

Cortana

Cortana IF-Rockerz
Cortana
Cortana

Joined: 27 June 2014
Posts: 5874

Posted: 26 May 2015 at 10:40am | IP Logged
Originally posted by Aahaana

^^Hey, your thread has been fixed. When such problems occur, log in via your phone and just click on edit button of the post creating the error. 
 
Thank you very very very much! Big smile
 
This is so unexpected.
 
I don't log in using my phone. Only my tablet and a computer and both of them had the same problem where I could not find the edit button.
 
But in the future I will make sure I stick to the above mentioned advice and hopefully not repeat it.
 
Thank you once again.
 

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

Aahaana

Cortana IF-Rockerz
Cortana
Cortana

Joined: 27 June 2014
Posts: 5874

Posted: 26 May 2015 at 10:41am | IP Logged
Now I am getting a 404 error. Confused
 
It's cool. I just can't use that hyperlink I posted.
 
 
Thank you to whoever fixed it times a zillion!!!!!!
 
 


Edited by AryaDrayCoByrne - 26 May 2015 at 10:42am

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
Problem logging in from Chrome again solved

Author: -Gitanjali-   Replies: 1   Views: 99

-Gitanjali- 1 99 25 September 2014 at 12:01am by -Gitanjali-
Ad problems on Chrome :( ...Issue not solved :(

Author: FrozenSnow   Replies: 8   Views: 363

FrozenSnow 8 363 12 August 2014 at 12:46am by FrozenSnow
Image problems. (PROBLEM SOLVED)

Author: Skyfall   Replies: 4   Views: 235

Skyfall 4 235 23 April 2014 at 12:52am by BilliCat.
Problem Solved...Topic Closed!

Author: .Mouse.   Replies: 0   Views: 163

.Mouse. 0 163 09 March 2014 at 8:58pm by .Mouse.
i cannot access IF without using proxy[SOLVED]

Author: SudarshanChakra   Replies: 5   Views: 250

SudarshanChakra 5 250 01 March 2014 at 4:51am by SudarshanChakra

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index