Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

PK Business and Reviews updates #2 - becomes the highest grosser of BW (Page 73)

PigBenis IF-Dazzler
PigBenis
PigBenis

Joined: 13 January 2012
Posts: 3926

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 12:32am | IP Logged
Top Actor Actress Director Producer Studio 2014
Thursday 01 January 2015 12.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
Share on tumblrShare on facebookShare on twitterShare on emailMore Sharing Services0

Below is a look at the top actor, actress, director, producer and distributor of 2014. There are five elements which have the biggest contribution to the success or failure of a film.  

 

Actor - Salman Khan

The actor is in a league of his as far the domestic market is concerned. Kick which had no star support be it from the heroine or supporting actors and a first time director took a phenomenal start for the period. The content of the film was also driven by stars image and and went on to become a big grosser.

 

Actress - Alia Bhatt

The actress become a top ranker as films like 2 States and Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania emerged major hits and the performances of Alia Bhatt were appreciated tremendously. The credit of the success of these is as much if not more than the heroes for the actress

 

Director - Rajkumar Hirani

There was only one director in the race as PK broke records in most of the circuits and the film was not steam-rolled by the main lead through initial business but took a couple of days to get going as the content found huge appreciation especially amongst the family audiences.

 

Producer - Sajid Nadiadwala

Kick, 2 States and Heropanti the producer had a dream run in 2014. In this time of corporate studios ruling the roost its very rare that an independent producer has such a run. Even a film like Highway put up an okay number which was too the producers credit as it had no star power but managed to do okay business in week one possibly due to marketing but crashed thereafter due to content. Heropanti was probably the biggest surprise hit of the year as it hit 50 crore nett.

 

Distributor / Studio - UTV

It was a bad time for distributors but UTV who was the dominant force in 2013 managed to come out on top again but not with the sort of advantage they had in 2013. The two biggest hits of the year PK and Kick were distributed by UTV as well as other hit films like 2 States and Heropanti while Haider and Highway also managed to keep away from the flop list but only just.

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

-chamkilli-

PigBenis IF-Dazzler
PigBenis
PigBenis

Joined: 13 January 2012
Posts: 3926

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 12:39am | IP Logged
Final figures are still being added but PK so far is at 264 according to BH. 



  • Worldwide Collections of PK
  • By Bollywood Hungama News Network
The recently released Aamir Khan - Anushka Sharma starrer PK has opened well at the Box Office. With the reports coming in from all quarters of the country that the film is doing brisk business, PK is certainly set to create new box office records.

In this Box Office analysis, we take a look at the success of PK, breaking the film's collections into a Day-wise break-up of domestic collections and also tracking the film's Overseas numbers. 

Day-wise breakup for India

DayCollections (INR Cr.)
Day 1 (Fri)26.63
Day 2 (Sat)30.34
Day 3 (Sun)38.44
Day 4 (Mon)21.22
Day 5 (Tue)19.36
Day 6 (Wed)19.55
Day 7 (Thu)27.55
Day 8 (Fri)14.48
Day 9 (Sat)17.16
Day 10 (Sun)21.85
Day 11 (Mon)10.08
Day 12 (Tue)9.11
Day 13 (Wed)8.5*
Day 14 (Thu)
Day 15 (Fri)
Day 16 (Sat)
Day 17 (Sun)
Day 18 (Mon)
Day 19 (Tue)
Day 20 (Wed)
Day 21 (Thu)
Day 22 (Fri)
Day 23 (Sat)
Day 24 (Sun)
TOTAL264.27

Worldwide collections

RegionCollections (INR Cr.)Updated...
India264.27As of 31-Dec-14
North America (USA and Canada)49.51As of 28-Dec-14
United Kingdom15.17As of 28-Dec-14
United Arab Emirates / G.C.C.22.01As of 28-Dec-14
Australia8.29As of 28-Dec-14
New Zealand2.06As of 28-Dec-14
PakistanN.A.
Malaysia0.24As of 28-Dec-14
TOTAL361.55

NOTE - * denotes trends / figures still being compiled

Disclaimer:
The Box Office figures are compiled from various sources and our own research. The figures can be approximate and Bollywood Hungama does not make any claims about the authenticity of the data. However, they are adequately indicative of the box-office performance of the film(s).


Edited by PigBenis - 01 January 2015 at 12:37am

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-chamkilli-MR.KooL

MR.KooL IF-Addictz
MR.KooL
MR.KooL

Joined: 06 March 2011
Posts: 69577

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 12:40am | IP Logged
Kamaal R Khan-KRK @kamaalrkhan 19m19 minutes ago

Best film of 2014 award goes to #PK n best director of 2014 award goes to only Raju Hirani. N best actor of 2014 award goes to @aamir_khan

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

ZorZorSe-chamkilli-

PigBenis IF-Dazzler
PigBenis
PigBenis

Joined: 13 January 2012
Posts: 3926

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 12:41am | IP Logged
I'm not sure if this was posted earlier but interesting comparisonsBig smile

  • Box Office: Aamir Khan's PK shatters previous Second Weekend collections records
  • By Bollywood Hungama News Network
It's been two weeks now that the Rajkumar Hirani directed film PK featuring Aamir Khan and Anushka Sharma has released. The film opened on a high note and continued its unopposed run at the box office with little competition coming in from the release of Anurag Kashyap's Ugly. In this Box Office report, we take a look at the second weekend collections of PK as compared to previous releases of 2014 and releases from previous years that made it to their second weekend. 

Not surprisingly, PK took a massive opening, collecting Rs. 53.49 crores on its second weekend out beating previous releases like Hrithik Roshan's Krrish 3 that collected Rs. 39.74 crores, Dhoom 3 that collected Rs. 38.85 crores, Salman Khan's release Kick that collected Rs. 34.02 crores and Shah Rukh Khan's Happy New Year that collected Rs. 22.23 crores. 

Movie NameFridaySaturdaySundayTotal (INR cr.)
PK14.4817.1621.8553.49
Kick9.2210.6214.1834.02
Happy New Year5.267.469.5122.23
Holiday - A Solider is Never Off Duty4.46.348.7819.52
Bang Bang4.96.38.0319.23
Ek Villain4.35.16.2815.68
2 States3.515.556.4715.53
Singham Returns3.425.037.0415.49
Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania3.224.566.113.88
Jai Ho3.44.55.913.8
Queen2.44.24.8511.45


Movie NameFridaySaturdaySundayTotal (INR cr.)
PK14.4817.1621.8553.49
Krrish 39.1614.2316.3539.74
Dhoom 310.112.0416.7138.85
Chennai Express6.58.5110.2225.23
Happy New Year5.267.469.5122.23
Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-leela4.656.157.318.1
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag45.86.7516.55
Grand Masti3.44.155.112.65

Disclaimer:
The Box Office figures are compiled from various sources and our own research. The figures can be approximate and Bollywood Hungama does not make any claims about the authenticity of the data. However, they are adequately indicative of the box-office performance of the film(s).

The following 5 member(s) liked the above post:

Zeal17ZorZorSe-chamkilli-Sharif.BadmaashMR.KooL

Zeal17 IF-Dazzler
Zeal17
Zeal17

Joined: 10 October 2011
Posts: 4046

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 12:42am | IP Logged
Originally posted by Sharif.Badmaash

Originally posted by Zeal17

Guys give a date it will touch 300cr. Lets see who gets it right.. :P



Sunday Tongue


Possible... 8cr avg karna padega...

definitely it will be between Jan 4-7
PigBenis IF-Dazzler
PigBenis
PigBenis

Joined: 13 January 2012
Posts: 3926

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 12:43am | IP Logged
  • 'PK' continues to smash records

  • By Bollywood Hungama News Network






PK continues its record-breaking spree in the overseas markets. It has crossed the 100 CR INR mark in the overseas market after the second weekend. 

PK's International GBO stands at approx. USD 17.7 million [112.58 cr INR]. With this, PK is now the Highest Grossing Indian movie of 2014 in the overseas and all time 4th after Dhoom 3, 3 Idiots and My Name is Khan.

Weekend: 26 - 28 December, 2014

United States of America


RankMovieWeekendWeekend Gross ($)ScreensTotal Gross ($)Total Gross (INR)
17PK21,326,7942646,555,24841.69 crores
41Mukunda (Telugu)1143,12764143,12791.02 lacs
42Chinnadana Nee Kosam (Telugu)1116,12155116,12178.85 lacs
71Kayal (Tamil)16,081166,0813.86 lacs
76Meaghamann (Tamil)15,53695,5363.52 lacs
89Kappal (Tamil)12,01632,0161.28 lacs

Note: Some screens yet to report.


Canada


RankMovieWeekendWeekend Gross (US$)ScreensTotal Gross (US$)Total Gross (INR)
14PK2315,468251,230,2387.82 crores
25Chaar Sahibzaade837,0785977,5676.21 crores


United Arab Emirates and G.C.C.


RankMovieWeekendWeekend Gross (AED)ScreensTotal Gross (AED)Total Gross (INR)
N.A.PK2approx. 126,93,480*N.A.approx. 126,93,480*22.01 crores

NOTE - 5 locations outside UAE yet to report Sunday figures.


United Kingdom and Ireland


RankMovieWeekendWeekend Gross ()ScreensTotal Gross ()Total Gross (INR)
10PK2421,3681051,531,38515.17 crores


Australia


RankMovieWeekendWeekend Gross (A$)ScreensTotal Gross (A$)Total Gross (INR)
10PK2411,419301,601,5608.29 crores
23Meaghamann (Tamil)122,434622,43411.60 lacs
28Kayal (Tamil)15,92055,9203.06 lacs
48Lingaa39111159,87282.70 lacs


New Zealand


RankMovieWeekendWeekend Gross (NZ$)ScreensTotal Gross (NZ$)Total Gross (INR)
7PK2131,68011418,6792.06 crores


Malaysia


RankMovieWeekendWeekend Gross (MYR)ScreensTotal Gross (MYR)Total Gross (INR)
10Lingaa3100,947122,193,3993.99 crores
14PK252,8365134,26524.45 lacs

Note: Reported screens only.

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

ZorZorSe-chamkilli-MR.KooL

-chamkilli- IF-Stunnerz
-chamkilli-
-chamkilli-

Joined: 07 March 2012
Posts: 42058

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 12:59am | IP Logged
@BHT_OFFICIAL: Today #Pk will have the Jump around 25-30% From last day

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

PigBenisZorZorSeMR.KooL

-chamkilli- IF-Stunnerz
-chamkilli-
-chamkilli-

Joined: 07 March 2012
Posts: 42058

Posted: 01 January 2015 at 1:11am | IP Logged
@Bollyhungama: . @aamir_khan 's #PK collects 9.05cr on 2nd Wednesday. Total collections Rs. 264.82 cr

The following 4 member(s) liked the above post:

PigBenisZorZorSeSharif.BadmaashMR.KooL

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
HNY -2nd highest First week of 2014 ,4th highest all time WW

2

Author: Jupiters_Cock   Replies: 12   Views: 1646

Jupiters_Cock 12 1646 01 November 2014 at 4:24am by --SH7_Sunny--
Q. Will the final business of Kick beat the final business of Chennai

2 3 4

Author: Mr.Afg   Replies: 24   Views: 3198

Mr.Afg 24 3198 31 July 2014 at 5:36am by Jupiters_Cock
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1030   Views: 101812

-Mmmmm- 1030 101812 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
SRK Highest Income-Tax PayerSRK Highest I

Author: Bander   Replies: 6   Views: 2951

Bander 6 2951 12 January 2008 at 7:38am by missy14
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3655

preity*zinta 0 3655 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index