Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

Chennai Express (VI) - Reviews/BO Updates! (Page 28)

DB_reloaded IF-Addictz
DB_reloaded
DB_reloaded

Joined: 02 November 2007
Posts: 62122

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:21pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by KARAN888

Originally posted by DB_reloaded

hws it going pplz still on recordxpress?

Domestic Collection

 

Thursday (Paid Preview)

06.75 cr nett

Friday

33.12 cr nett

  Saturday28.05 cr nett
  Sunday32.50 cr nett
  Monday12.62 cr nett
  Tuesday11.50 cr nett
  Wednesday12.56 cr nett
  Thursday19.60 cr nett
  1st Week Total Collections
156.70 cr nett
  2nd Week
  Friday10.50 cr nett

Total Domestic Collections

167.20 cr nett

Total Overseas Collections

67.75 cr*

Total Worldwide Collections

234.95 cr

 

Party


nyc going!!! ab to 200cr banta hai bk frm the film OUTIMD isnt upto the mark we hv to wait and anjoy chennaai goin into 190cr den pushing towards 202

The following 4 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-Coldplaying.Bongsookie.....Poojie....

Che.Guevara IF-Rockerz
Che.Guevara
Che.Guevara

Joined: 03 June 2013
Posts: 9133

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:24pm | IP Logged

Advance Booking of #ChennaiExpress for tomorrow is terrific. Housefull in multiplexes of Hyderabad

Expand
  •  Reply 
  •  Retweet 
  •  Favorite 
  •  More

The following 5 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-ColdplayingSunshine797....Poojie....DB_reloaded

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 41847

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:25pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by KARAN888

Advance Booking of #ChennaiExpress for tomorrow is terrific. Housefull in multiplexes of Hyderabad

Expand
  •  Reply 
  •  Retweet 
  •  Favorite 
  •  More

Hyderabad is performing too good throughout till now Thumbs Up

The following 4 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-ColdplayingChe.GuevaraDB_reloaded

DB_reloaded IF-Addictz
DB_reloaded
DB_reloaded

Joined: 02 November 2007
Posts: 62122

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:26pm | IP Logged

Chennai Express Nets 150 Cr Plus In First Week; Still Strong

 
 
 

Chennai Express completed its first week cycle with extraordinary numbers. The film, which mixes Shah Rukh Khan's charm with Rohit Shetty's knack for action, has crossed the Rs 150-crore mark in its first week. It has also started its second week on a fabulous note. The film marks its eighth day today and tradewallahs believe it will enjoy a superlative second weekend as well. Chennai Express is expected to earn Rs 10 crore plus all-India NBOC today.

Rajesh Thadani, Multimedia Combines, Mumbai

Chennai Express is holding high even on its eighth day at the ticket counter. Today, exhibitors have reduced the number of shows but in spite of this, the film will earn close to Rs 10 crore all-India and Rs 3.5 crore in Mumbai. The film will have a smooth ride at the weekend as well.

Brijesh Tandon, HK Tandon and Company, Delhi-UP

Shah Rukh Khan's fans are the most loyal audience there is. They range from age 8 to 80 and are even revisiting cinemas to watch their favorite star. Moreover, Chennai Express is a Rohit Shetty-style entertainer. Today Chennai Express will clock in Rs 1.5 crore.

Jaspal Dhingra, Nanaskar Enterprise, East Punjab

Chennai Express is doing good business and will touch Rs 200 crore, lifetime all-India. Today the film will reel in around Rs 50 lakh in East Punjab. It is a huge achievement for a film to hold strong at the ticket counter on its eighth day.

Sarang Chandak, Shri Rang Films, CP

In spite of the reduced number of shows today, Chennai Express still had a strong grip over the ticket counter, and occupancy hasn't dropped. It's a long weekend and families are watching the film more than once. Today the film will do business of around Rs 60 lakh.

Gaurav Gaur, O'Real Imaginations, Rajasthan

Chennai Express's shows have been reduced in Rajasthan but I think exhibitors will raise the number next week. This is because it is doing great business. Today the film will earn Rs 65 lakh.

Jeetu Khandelwal, Movie Pioneers, Orissa

Chennai Express is bringing in very good business in Orissa. The film will collect around Rs 11 lakh on its eighth day. The Shah Rukh Khan-Deepika Padukone Jodi is entertaining the audience to the fullest

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-

Coldplaying IF-Rockerz
Coldplaying
Coldplaying

Joined: 20 December 2011
Posts: 6420

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:26pm | IP Logged
yes even today occupancy in hyderabad was 60-65 % throughout the day...

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-Che.Guevara....Poojie....

DB_reloaded IF-Addictz
DB_reloaded
DB_reloaded

Joined: 02 November 2007
Posts: 62122

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:26pm | IP Logged

Week One Comparison – Chennai Express Vs RA.One

by Box Office India (August 16, 2013)
 
Week One Comparison – Chennai Express Vs RA.One
CircuitChennai Express*RA.One**
Mumbai52,17,00,00035,81,82,951
Delhi UP27,05,00,00018,85,68,753
East  Punjab10,20,00,0007,60,59,842
CP7,68,00,0004,61,70,964
CI5,22,00,0003,25,62,753
Rajasthan8,20,00,0005,72,26,500
Nizam10,50,00,0005,34,67,410
Mysore9,68,00,0005,00,00,000
West Bengal8,21,00,0006,00,21,357
Bihar & Jharkhand3,73,00,0002,01,69,882
Assam1,37,00,0001,14,28,160
Orissa1,90,00,00058,24,840
TNK6,03,00,0002,00,00,000
Total1,51,93,00,00097,96,83,412
* With Paid Preview
**Only Hindi (Nine Days Collections)

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-OJ6.0

DB_reloaded IF-Addictz
DB_reloaded
DB_reloaded

Joined: 02 November 2007
Posts: 62122

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:27pm | IP Logged

Ticket Window

Week One Comparison – Chennai Express Vs Don 2

by Box Office India (August 16, 2013)
 
Week One Comparison – Chennai Express Vs Don 2
CircuitChennai Express*Don 2
Mumbai52,17,00,00023,08,22,000
Delhi UP27,05,00,00013,89,75,000
East  Punjab10,20,00,0006,03,28,000
CP7,68,00,0002,80,60,000
CI5,22,00,0002,31,71,000
Rajasthan8,20,00,0004,11,85,000
Nizam10,50,00,0004,51,00,000
Mysore9,68,00,0005,84,42,000
West Bengal8,21,00,0004,49,90,000
Bihar & Jharkhand3,73,00,0001,71,56,000
Assam1,37,00,00065,86,000
Orissa1,90,00,00056,94,000
TNK6,03,00,0002,38,03,000
Total1,51,93,00,00072,48,62,000

*With Paid Preview

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-....Poojie....

Che.Guevara IF-Rockerz
Che.Guevara
Che.Guevara

Joined: 03 June 2013
Posts: 9133

Posted: 16 August 2013 at 2:28pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by ...Poojie...

Originally posted by KARAN888

Advance Booking of #ChennaiExpress for tomorrow is terrific. Housefull in multiplexes of Hyderabad

Expand
  •  Reply 
  •  Retweet 
  •  Favorite 
  •  More

Hyderabad is performing too good throughout till now Thumbs Up

Yes it is a riot in Hyderabad Clap CE will have a huge jump tomorrow and Sunday too 

If it collected 10,50 today as a working day,Sat and Sun only sky is the limit Party

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-RaeesRiks-Coldplaying....Poojie....

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
Chennai Express (V) - Reviews/BO Updates!

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 147 148

Author: ....Poojie....   Replies: 1178   Views: 56887

....Poojie.... 1178 56887 16 August 2013 at 4:52am by tomnjerry2
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1025   Views: 106140

-Mmmmm- 1025 106140 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 31

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 245   Views: 52837

Mistyy 245 52837 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Author: Niti_Angel   Replies: 71   Views: 27246

Niti_Angel 71 27246 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3786

preity*zinta 0 3786 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index