Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

Chennai Express (VI) - Reviews/BO Updates! (Page 138)

DB_reloaded IF-Addictz
DB_reloaded
DB_reloaded

Joined: 02 November 2007
Posts: 63606

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:19am | IP Logged

Chennai Express Day Ten: All India NBOC

by Box Office India (August 19, 2013)
 
Chennai Express Day Ten: All India NBOC
CircuitCollections
Mumbai3,25,00,000
Delhi UP1,80,00,000
East  Punjab72,00,000
CP52,00,000
CI33,00,000
Rajasthan56,00,000
Nizam54,00,000
Mysore84,00,000
West Bengal57,00,000
Bihar24,00,000
Assam10,00,000
Orissa14,00,000
TNK45,00,000
Total10,06,00,000

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

.MissAmerica.....Poojie....

DB_reloaded IF-Addictz
DB_reloaded
DB_reloaded

Joined: 02 November 2007
Posts: 63606

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:20am | IP Logged

Chennai Express Second Weekend: All India NBOC

by Box Office India (August 19, 2013)
 
Chennai Express Second Weekend: All India NBOC
CircuitCollections
Mumbai7,78,00,000
Delhi UP4,46,00,000
East  Punjab1,59,00,000
CP1,22,00,000
CI70,00,000
Rajasthan1,33,00,000
Nizam1,35,00,000
Mysore2,25,00,000
West Bengal1,42,00,000
Bihar66,00,000
Assam24,00,000
Orissa30,00,000
TNK1,30,00,000
Total24,60,00,000

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

.MissAmerica.....Poojie....

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 42508

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:20am | IP Logged
Originally posted by MrsMalhotra

Originally posted by ...Poojie...

Celebrate this Rakhi with #ChennaiExpress . Buy 2 CE Tickets & get 1 FREE ( India only ) ' #RakshaBandhanExpress pic.twitter.com/GaRSjLIYRY



V. Good Strategy Smile

 
They are buying tickets for the public and bribing them to watch the movie. Angry

But aren't they just encouraging more people to go??.. 
DB_reloaded IF-Addictz
DB_reloaded
DB_reloaded

Joined: 02 November 2007
Posts: 63606

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:20am | IP Logged

Chennai Express 2nd Monday Collection Update.

0
Posted by Kaalia You May Also Like News on: Shahrukh Khan at Monday, August 19, 2013
Chennai Express collections are bound to show drop after a fabulous Second Weekend at the box office. Chennai Express has opened slowly on Second Monday in the Morning shows. Film registered a 15-20% opening across all India. After that film has picked up little in later half of the day registering an occupancy of around 25-30% as last reports are coming in.

CE opened to very low occupancy of around 10-15% in Delhi and Gurgaon in the Morning shows. But has shown little jump and is registering around 20-25% occupancy in Afternoon and Evening shows. In Mumbai film is performing better in comparison to North India Part and has opened to 20% occupancy and is performing better currently with around 35% for later half of the day.

Chennai Express has collected a pretty decent 23+ crore nett in the 2nd Weekend. Film total collection after 10 days and Paid Preview stands at around 178 crore nett. Film will aim for touching or crossing 190 crore nett mark by the end of this week. If that happens film has every chance of collecting significant again in the third weekend

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

....Poojie....MR.KooL

TheRager IF-Addictz
TheRager
TheRager

Joined: 04 October 2004
Posts: 67667

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:20am | IP Logged

Can ETT's record of highest distributor shares be broken?

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

.MissAmerica.

.MissAmerica. IF-Dazzler
.MissAmerica.
.MissAmerica.

Joined: 08 November 2011
Posts: 4716

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:21am | IP Logged
Originally posted by MrsMalhotra

Originally posted by ...Poojie...

Celebrate this Rakhi with #ChennaiExpress . Buy 2 CE Tickets & get 1 FREE ( India only ) ' #RakshaBandhanExpress pic.twitter.com/GaRSjLIYRY



V. Good Strategy Smile

 
They are buying tickets for the public and bribing them to watch the movie. Angry

Hope they oh means SRK will buy tickets for people on Janmashtmi as well..Wink
MR.KooL IF-Addictz
MR.KooL
MR.KooL

Joined: 06 March 2011
Posts: 70416

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:21am | IP Logged

SRK Beats His Own Record As Chennai Express Surpasses JTHJ On Overseas Box Office List

Chennai Express' overseas collections by the end of its second weekend has already crossed $15 million, adding $3.3 million over the second weekend only. Resting at a summation of $15.30 millioni.e, INR 92 crores approximately, this Rohit Shetty directorial is on a money raking spree at the Overseas Box Office.

Deepika Padukone, Shah Rukh Khan And Katrina Kaif in Chennai Express And Jab Tak Hai Jaan Movie Stills

Deepika PadukoneShah Rukh Khan And Katrina Kaif in Chennai Express And Jab Tak Hai Jaan Movie Stills

The film's U.S.A and U.K collections are phenomenal. In U.S.A solely, the film has made nearly INR24 crores. With that this Shah Rukh Khan starrer has crossed its own record as the film has beaten the collections of his 2012 Diwali film Jab tak Hai Jaan that had made $ 13 million overseas. NowChennai Express falls short of the total overseas income of My Name Is Khan $ 23 million and 3 Idiotswhich had made $ 25 million in key circuits in global markets.

Top 10 Highest-Grossing Bollywood Films In Overseas

Now, enjoy reading koimoi.com on your Android Smartphone. Download the FREE App right here.

No.Overseas Top 10 Bollywood moviesLead starsCollections in USD
13 IdiotsAamir KhanKareena Kapoor$25,000,000

2

My Name is KhanShah Rukh Khan, Kajol$23,000,000
3Chennai Express
Shah Rukh Khan, Deepika Padukone$15,300,000
4Jab Tak Hai JaanShah Rukh Khan, Katrina Kaif, Anushka Sharma$13,560,000
5Don 2Shah Rukh Khan, Priyanka Chopra$11,750,000

6

Kabhi Alvida Na KehnaShah Rukh Khan, Rani MukerjiPreity Zinta,Abhishek Bachchan$10,770,000

7

Yeh Jawaani Hai DeewaniRanbir Kapoor, Deepika Padukone, Kalki Koechlinand Aditya Roy Kapur$10,500,000
8Ek Tha TigerSalman Khan, Katrina Kaif$10,150,000
9Om Shanti OmShah Rukh Khan, Deepika Padukone, Arjun Rampal
$10,080,000
10Ra.OneShah Rukh Khan, Kareena Kapoor
$9,200,000

The following 4 member(s) liked the above post:

.MissAmerica.....Poojie....DB_reloadedblue-ice.

TheRager IF-Addictz
TheRager
TheRager

Joined: 04 October 2004
Posts: 67667

Posted: 19 August 2013 at 6:23am | IP Logged
Originally posted by ...Poojie...

Originally posted by MrsMalhotra

Originally posted by ...Poojie...

Celebrate this Rakhi with #ChennaiExpress . Buy 2 CE Tickets & get 1 FREE ( India only ) ' #RakshaBandhanExpress pic.twitter.com/GaRSjLIYRY



V. Good Strategy Smile

 
They are buying tickets for the public and bribing them to watch the movie. Angry

But aren't they just encouraging more people to go??.. 
 
Thats what...they are BRIBING people to go watch.
On a serious note the CE guys are really really aggressive. There is no let up for the competition who probably dont know what's hit them. LOL

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

.MissAmerica.....Poojie....blue-ice.

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
Chennai Express (V) - Reviews/BO Updates!

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 149 150

Author: ....Poojie....   Replies: 1194   Views: 56272

....Poojie.... 1194 56272 18 August 2013 at 6:07am by --HiNa--
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1030   Views: 103665

-Mmmmm- 1030 103665 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 31 32

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 248   Views: 51199

Mistyy 248 51199 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Author: Niti_Angel   Replies: 72   Views: 26416

Niti_Angel 72 26416 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3713

preity*zinta 0 3713 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index