Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   

OUATIMD - Review + BO Thread (Page 56)

Che.Guevara IF-Rockerz
Che.Guevara
Che.Guevara

Joined: 03 June 2013
Posts: 9150

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 4:58am | IP Logged
I laughed at this article when I first saw it and I laugh even more now:

Why OUATIM Has A Edge Over Chennai Express
Posted by: indicine on July 19, 2013 in Box Office, Movies 45 Comments 6860 views 1

I heard Ekta talking about the content of Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai Dobaara and the way she has planned the promotions it seems the makers are really confident about the film.

Why OUATIMD will have an edge over Chennai Express

1. The formula of Rajat Arora + Milan Luthria is way better than Rohit Shetty + his action director.

2. Shahrukh Khan is doing a different role and it does not suit him, whereas for Akshay (atleast looks wise) it creates some magic and a better screen presence as well.

3. Pritam is on high after Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, so music will be loved by masses (Tayyab ali, Tu hu khwahish) + classes (Yeh tune kya kiya, Chugliyaan), whereas Vishal-Shekhar are trying to make a comeback. (certainly no impact like Dabanng or Rowdy Rathore songs for a masala film like this). Also songs (only 4) in OUATIMD looks situational whereas for CE it will affect the flow of film (6 songs)

4. Cinematography looks promising and real for OUATIMD whereas for Chennai Express it is very colorful.

5. Last but not the least, Independance Day is a bigger holiday than a Eid holiday and this was proved last year with the release of Ek Tha Tiger. Also majority of non muslim crowd may plan for long weekend picnics and might miss CE & upon that if the word of mouth is bad then on their return they will prefer OUATIMD on 15th.

http://live.indicine.com/why-ouatim-...ennai-express/


Ghantaa Silly

The following 10 member(s) liked the above post:

KkkkkingKhanStevieG7Coldplaying-RaeesRiks-abby_girl30GundayVedantoblivious.wAnNaBeReBel....Poojie....DB_reloaded

-RaeesRiks- IF-Rockerz
-RaeesRiks-
-RaeesRiks-

Joined: 20 December 2010
Posts: 6264

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 8:58am | IP Logged

OUATIMD Day Five: All India NBOC

by Box Office India (August 20, 2013)
 
OUATIMD Day Five: All India NBOC
CircuitCollections
Mumbai1,32,00,000
Delhi UP65,00,000
East  Punjab26,00,000
CP18,00,000
CI17,00,000
Rajasthan18,00,000
Nizam16,00,000
Mysore14,00,000
West Bengal13,00,000
Bihar10,00,000
Assam4,00,000
Orissa5,00,000
TNK5,00,000
Total3,43,00,000

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

Che.GuevaraDB_reloaded

-RaeesRiks- IF-Rockerz
-RaeesRiks-
-RaeesRiks-

Joined: 20 December 2010
Posts: 6264

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 11:36am | IP Logged

#OUATIMD Tuesday *early estimates* [Trends till eve] 5cr.. Note:- Actuals tomorow can varry depending on night shows!!

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

Che.GuevaraDB_reloaded

samiam1234 Newbie
samiam1234
samiam1234

Joined: 19 August 2013
Posts: 4

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 11:50am | IP Logged
Akshay is still the highest paid actor at a whopping $30-35 crore... Srk comparitivrely asking rate is 12-15 crore.. although its been 6 six years since he has not produced a movie he did.. Imran khan probably takes 10-15 crore.. so 85 crore budget makes sense

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

Che.Guevara

desimaganlal Goldie

Joined: 15 January 2013
Posts: 1919

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 2:57pm | IP Logged
THE ACCOUNT OF THE MEMBER WHO POSTED THIS MESSAGE HAS BEEN TEMPORARILY BANNED.

If you think this is an error please Contact us.
briahna IF-Rockerz
briahna
briahna

Joined: 05 August 2012
Posts: 7818

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 3:06pm | IP Logged
oh boy..what disappointment. i loved the ouatim with ajay and emmu.
one awesome show that was.

Coldplaying IF-Dazzler
Coldplaying
Coldplaying

Joined: 20 December 2011
Posts: 4498

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 3:34pm | IP Logged
Disaster!!
poppy2009 IF-Rockerz
poppy2009
poppy2009

Joined: 18 March 2009
Posts: 5684

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 9:43pm | IP Logged

@Ashdock, whoever you are!

While the review was fairly entertaining to read, the reference to Dawood Ibrahim as a 'great' don was not just completely incorrect but also very hurtful to scores of Indians, who have suffered because of him. That rat-bas***d coward killed so many innocent people in our country, so calling him great, in whatever context is simply insulting the sentiments of a million people.
 
And I am really glad, that film which sought to glorify a man like Dawood is failing. Well-deserved.
 
Also, poor Akshay...I don't think anyone, least of all him, would have thought that people would actually compare him with Emraan in an unfavourable light. This is what happens when you choose wrong scripts.
 
PS: Can't believe, Sonakshi squandered all her well-deserved good-will generated from Lootera by doing this film! Some critics are now questioning whether her turn in Lootera was a fluke and only because of the director's ability! How unfortunate.


Edited by poppy2009 - 20 August 2013 at 9:45pm

The following 6 member(s) liked the above post:

tanya12sanju01KkkkkingKhanAbbaDabbaJabba.RockChicGirl....Poojie....

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
My Box Office Predictions for OUATIMD

2

Author: srkat   Replies: 14   Views: 1325

srkat 14 1325 16 August 2013 at 12:28pm by srkat
NCP asks Govt. to stop release of 'OUATIMD

Author: Coldplaying   Replies: 4   Views: 354

Coldplaying 4 354 15 August 2013 at 9:19am by Franco
Celebs at the Screening of OUATIMD

Author: ablazedmelody   Replies: 1   Views: 449

ablazedmelody 1 449 14 August 2013 at 5:44pm by Lighthearted
e Movies REVIEW: London Dreams REVIEW: Lon

Author: laali4shekhar   Replies: 3   Views: 1235

laali4shekhar 3 1235 29 October 2009 at 3:58pm by xChandnix
IGNORE Films Review : Make your review

Author: ukpeepz   Replies: 3   Views: 983

ukpeepz 3 983 06 July 2008 at 10:05am by ukpeepz

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index