Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

   

OUATIMD - Review + BO Thread (Page 56)

Post Reply New Post

Page 56 of 59

Che.Guevara

IF-Rockerz

Che.Guevara

Joined: 03 June 2013

Posts: 9150

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 4:58am | IP Logged
I laughed at this article when I first saw it and I laugh even more now:

Why OUATIM Has A Edge Over Chennai Express
Posted by: indicine on July 19, 2013 in Box Office, Movies 45 Comments 6860 views 1

I heard Ekta talking about the content of Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai Dobaara and the way she has planned the promotions it seems the makers are really confident about the film.

Why OUATIMD will have an edge over Chennai Express

1. The formula of Rajat Arora + Milan Luthria is way better than Rohit Shetty + his action director.

2. Shahrukh Khan is doing a different role and it does not suit him, whereas for Akshay (atleast looks wise) it creates some magic and a better screen presence as well.

3. Pritam is on high after Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, so music will be loved by masses (Tayyab ali, Tu hu khwahish) + classes (Yeh tune kya kiya, Chugliyaan), whereas Vishal-Shekhar are trying to make a comeback. (certainly no impact like Dabanng or Rowdy Rathore songs for a masala film like this). Also songs (only 4) in OUATIMD looks situational whereas for CE it will affect the flow of film (6 songs)

4. Cinematography looks promising and real for OUATIMD whereas for Chennai Express it is very colorful.

5. Last but not the least, Independance Day is a bigger holiday than a Eid holiday and this was proved last year with the release of Ek Tha Tiger. Also majority of non muslim crowd may plan for long weekend picnics and might miss CE & upon that if the word of mouth is bad then on their return they will prefer OUATIMD on 15th.

http://live.indicine.com/why-ouatim-...ennai-express/


Ghantaa Silly

The following 10 member(s) liked the above post:

KkkkkingKhanSomething_Awfulhardyboy09-RaeesRiks-abby_girl30GundayVedantoblivious.MoStLyHaRmLeSs....Poojie....DB_reloaded

Dear Guest, Being an unregistered member you are missing out on participating in the lively discussions happening on the topic "OUATIMD - Review + BO Thread (Page 56)" in Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat forum. In addition you lose out on the fun interactions with fellow members and other member exclusive features that India-Forums has to offer. Join India's most popular discussion portal on Indian Entertainment. It's FREE and registration is effortless so JOIN NOW!

-RaeesRiks-

IF-Rockerz

-RaeesRiks-

Joined: 20 December 2010

Posts: 5891

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 8:58am | IP Logged

OUATIMD Day Five: All India NBOC

by Box Office India (August 20, 2013)
 
OUATIMD Day Five: All India NBOC
CircuitCollections
Mumbai1,32,00,000
Delhi UP65,00,000
East  Punjab26,00,000
CP18,00,000
CI17,00,000
Rajasthan18,00,000
Nizam16,00,000
Mysore14,00,000
West Bengal13,00,000
Bihar10,00,000
Assam4,00,000
Orissa5,00,000
TNK5,00,000
Total3,43,00,000

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

Che.GuevaraDB_reloaded

-RaeesRiks-

IF-Rockerz

-RaeesRiks-

Joined: 20 December 2010

Posts: 5891

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 11:36am | IP Logged

#OUATIMD Tuesday *early estimates* [Trends till eve] 5cr.. Note:- Actuals tomorow can varry depending on night shows!!

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

Che.GuevaraDB_reloaded

samiam1234

Newbie

samiam1234

Joined: 19 August 2013

Posts: 4

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 11:50am | IP Logged
Akshay is still the highest paid actor at a whopping $30-35 crore... Srk comparitivrely asking rate is 12-15 crore.. although its been 6 six years since he has not produced a movie he did.. Imran khan probably takes 10-15 crore.. so 85 crore budget makes sense

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

Che.Guevara

desimaganlal

Goldie

Joined: 15 January 2013

Posts: 1919

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 2:57pm | IP Logged
THE ACCOUNT OF THE MEMBER WHO POSTED THIS MESSAGE HAS BEEN TEMPORARILY BANNED.

If you think this is an error please Contact us.

briahna

IF-Rockerz

briahna

Joined: 05 August 2012

Posts: 6688

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 3:06pm | IP Logged
oh boy..what disappointment. i loved the ouatim with ajay and emmu.
one awesome show that was.

hardyboy09

IF-Dazzler

hardyboy09

Joined: 20 December 2011

Posts: 3918

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 3:34pm | IP Logged
Disaster!!

poppy2009

IF-Rockerz

poppy2009

Joined: 18 March 2009

Posts: 5167

Posted: 20 August 2013 at 9:43pm | IP Logged

@Ashdock, whoever you are!

While the review was fairly entertaining to read, the reference to Dawood Ibrahim as a 'great' don was not just completely incorrect but also very hurtful to scores of Indians, who have suffered because of him. That rat-bas***d coward killed so many innocent people in our country, so calling him great, in whatever context is simply insulting the sentiments of a million people.
 
And I am really glad, that film which sought to glorify a man like Dawood is failing. Well-deserved.
 
Also, poor Akshay...I don't think anyone, least of all him, would have thought that people would actually compare him with Emraan in an unfavourable light. This is what happens when you choose wrong scripts.
 
PS: Can't believe, Sonakshi squandered all her well-deserved good-will generated from Lootera by doing this film! Some critics are now questioning whether her turn in Lootera was a fluke and only because of the director's ability! How unfortunate.


Edited by poppy2009 - 20 August 2013 at 9:45pm

The following 6 member(s) liked the above post:

tanya12sanju01KkkkkingKhanAbbaDabbaJabba.RockChicGirl....Poojie....

Post Reply New Post

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Topic Starter Replies Views Last Post
My Box Office Predictions for OUATIMD

2

srkat 14 1255 16 August 2013 at 12:28pm
By srkat
NCP asks Govt. to stop release of 'OUATIMD hardyboy09 4 323 15 August 2013 at 9:19am
By Franco
Celebs at the Screening of OUATIMD ablazedmelody 1 410 14 August 2013 at 5:44pm
By Lighthearted
e Movies REVIEW: London Dreams REVIEW: Lon laali4shekhar 3 1045 29 October 2009 at 3:58pm
By xChandnix
IGNORE Films Review : Make your review ukpeepz 3 804 06 July 2008 at 10:05am
By ukpeepz

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category

Active Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Limit search to this Forum only.

 

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.