Suggestions / Comments

India-Forums

   
Suggestions / Comments
Suggestions / Comments

Formatting troubles on Mac

-Yuks- IF-Sizzlerz
-Yuks-
-Yuks-

Joined: 03 June 2006
Posts: 11027

Posted: 04 August 2012 at 6:40pm | IP Logged
I've just recently started using a MacBook and Ive starting having trouble formatting my posts.

Am I the only one facing this problem?

For example...
I created this post just now  ~Saathiya Banner Contest Voting: Round II~
And no matter what I do, the text is not centring. I have tried the [*center*] code, as well as tried highlighting the text and hitting the center button. I will have to log in through a PC laptop and fix the formatting there

Sometimes when I change the font or the colour of the text, it doesn't automatically apply to the entire text, some small portion is left unchanged.

Are other Mac users also facing these issues as well? Is there some fix?

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

ll-Shilpa-llsnowflake.

ll-Shilpa-ll IF-Sizzlerz
ll-Shilpa-ll
ll-Shilpa-ll

Joined: 08 February 2010
Posts: 13720

Posted: 04 August 2012 at 7:25pm | IP Logged
Yuks I use Mac Desktop, if you log on to IF from Safari, this will not let you format your text. Download Firefox on your Macbook, and log on to IF from there, you will have no problem formatting your posts.

Hope this helps.

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

..Naina..-Yuks-

-Yuks- IF-Sizzlerz
-Yuks-
-Yuks-

Joined: 03 June 2006
Posts: 11027

Posted: 04 August 2012 at 7:57pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by sbp1971

Yuks I use Mac Desktop, if you log on to IF from Safari, this will not let you format your text. Download Firefox on your Macbook, and log on to IF from there, you will have no problem formatting your posts.

Hope this helps.

Thanks! Let me try that

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

ll-Shilpa-ll

-Jwalamukhi- IF-Stunnerz
-Jwalamukhi-
-Jwalamukhi-

Joined: 21 February 2007
Posts: 27006

Posted: 04 August 2012 at 9:30pm | IP Logged
That same thing happens to me on Chrome.

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

..Naina..ll-Shilpa-ll

..Naina.. IF-Veteran Member
..Naina..
..Naina..

Joined: 07 March 2009
Posts: 9735

Posted: 04 August 2012 at 9:49pm | IP Logged
Yup! I can only actually use IF when I use Firefox. 

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

ll-Shilpa-ll

snowflake. IF-Stunnerz
snowflake.
snowflake.

Joined: 09 June 2010
Posts: 48647

Posted: 04 August 2012 at 10:54pm | IP Logged
I used to face the same problem on chrome/safari... now i use Firefox for IF and it works fine for me Big smile

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

ll-Shilpa-ll

  • Page 1 of 1

Go to top

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index