Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

India-Forums

   
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat
Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat

DON2:REVIEWS pg 9(TOI) (Page 53)

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 41844

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:14am | IP Logged

TOP 10 DOMESTIC FIRST DAY 2011; Don 2 @ 3

by Box Office India (December 24, 2011)
TOP 10 DOMESTIC FIRST DAY 2011
Sr. No. MOVIE COLLECTIONS
1 Bodyguard 21,50,14,600
2 RA.One 18,50,00,000
3 Don 2 14,72,00,000
4 Ready 13,24,59,179
5 Rockstar 10,70,00,000
6 Singham 9,06,23,175
7 The Dirty Picture 8,55,26,315
8 Desi Boyz 8,06,50,000
9 Yamla Pagla Deewana 7,72,32,668
10 Rascals 7,67,83,500

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-tomnjerry2

BlackStar. IF-Sizzlerz
BlackStar.
BlackStar.

Joined: 11 December 2010
Posts: 12224

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:29am | IP Logged
Priyanka performed fine in whatever little role she was given.. she shouldn't be in Don 3, but i guess they will add her cuz Don said Roma's a buri aadat for him..
you2 IF-Sizzlerz
you2
you2

Joined: 26 July 2007
Posts: 12627

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:43am | IP Logged
boxofficeindia.co.in too gives the figure as 15.3 crores.BOI plays politics with opening numbers and then tries to sneak in  the correct figures later..

1st Day Collections Don 2 – All India

by Box Office India (December 24, 2011)
1st Day Don 2 – All India
Circuit Collections
Mumbai 4,82,00,000
Delhi-UP 2,75,00,000
East Punjab 1,18,00,000
C P 60,00,000
C I 51,00,000
Rajasthan 85,00,000
Nizam 1,00,00,000
Bihar 36,00,000
Assam 16,00,000
West Bengal 90,00,000
Orissa 14,00,000
Mysore 1,02,00,000
TNK 43,00,000
Total (Hindi Version) 14,72,00,000
Nepal 5,00,000
Tamil 10,00,000
Telgu 43,00,000
Total ( With Dubbed) 15,30,00,000

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

tomnjerry2

tomnjerry2 IF-Addictz
tomnjerry2
tomnjerry2

Joined: 21 February 2009
Posts: 70710

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:44am | IP Logged
oh freak.. Orissa 14 lakhs.. Shocked
 
thts sumthn most movies do in their entire run !!! ROFL ROFL
 
 
 
Keep-----------------Smiling !!!Smile

The following 3 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-AishMinoz-x-Reshu-x-

AishMinoz IF-Sizzlerz
AishMinoz
AishMinoz

Joined: 09 March 2010
Posts: 13654

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:54am | IP Logged
Originally posted by anna143

While some Actors are busy competing with Tollywood here is SRK competing with Hollywood. The movie is out of the world. Kudos to Farhan and Hritesh and ofcourse the DON himself Thumbs Up
quote of the dayEmbarrassed

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-tomnjerry2

....Poojie.... IF-Stunnerz
....Poojie....
....Poojie....

Joined: 01 August 2005
Posts: 41844

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:55am | IP Logged

Don 2 Creates Records Overseas

by Box Office India (December 24, 2011)


*** North American gross – US$ 550K on Friday from 164 locations. The film opened on Friday and beat My Name Is Khan's opening day gross of US$ 445K and is also higher than the sum of the first three days of RA.One.

*** In UK the film debuted in the UK Top 10 on Wednesday and has collected US$ 527K to date from 76 locations with 3-D version accounting for 2\3rds of the collections.

*** Middle East has grossed $ 930K on Thursday and Friday which is higher than the first two days of RA.One (US$ 710k) and MNIK (US$ 750k).

*** Don 2 broke the record for the highest single day gross ever for a Hindi film in Australia where it took US$ 82K on Friday. The earlier record was Reliance Entertainment's Bodyguard (US$ 74k). Don 2 has grossed US$ 136K in Australia, New Zealand and Fiji.

The following 5 member(s) liked the above post:

-Kruti.S-AishMinoz-x-Reshu-x-tomnjerry2-SalShah4eva-

AishMinoz IF-Sizzlerz
AishMinoz
AishMinoz

Joined: 09 March 2010
Posts: 13654

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:56am | IP Logged
Rehan,i remembered Ra1 collected some 30lakhs from orissa in it's 1stday/3day Disapprove LOL

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

tomnjerry2

tomnjerry2 IF-Addictz
tomnjerry2
tomnjerry2

Joined: 21 February 2009
Posts: 70710

Posted: 24 December 2011 at 10:58am | IP Logged
yep thts bcoz ticket prices nto very high thr right ?? Tongue LOL
 
 
Hope Don collects more thn Ra one !!! Tongue
 
 
Keep---------------Smiling !!!Smile

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

AishMinoz

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Author Replies Views Last Post
THE DIRTY PICTURE: All Reviews Here (Index Page 1)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 57 58

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 459   Views: 46475

-Mmmmm- 459 46475 19 January 2012 at 10:06pm by TheRager
ROCKSTAR Reviews - ALL REVIEWS POST HERE

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 129

Author: -Mmmmm-   Replies: 1025   Views: 106096

-Mmmmm- 1025 106096 08 December 2011 at 5:37am by zaara.khan
Raajneeti Reviews: First one up (ALL Reviews Here)

2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 31

Author: Mistyy   Replies: 245   Views: 52792

Mistyy 245 52792 14 August 2010 at 4:47pm by .shona.
PYAAR IMPOSSIBLE Reviews here + member reviews

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Author: Niti_Angel   Replies: 71   Views: 27242

Niti_Angel 71 27242 13 January 2010 at 9:05pm by Dexterkichokri
REVIEWS REVIEWS REVIEWS!

Author: preity*zinta   Replies: 0   Views: 3785

preity*zinta 0 3785 08 November 2007 at 1:48pm by preity*zinta

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category / Channels
Forums

Bollywood News, Bollywood Movies, Bollywood Chat Topic Index

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.

Popular Channels :
Star Plus | Zee TV | Sony TV | Colors TV | SAB TV | Life OK

Quick Links :
Top 100 TV Celebrities | Top 100 Bollywood Celebs | About Us | Contact Us | Advertise | Forum Index