Suggestions / Comments

   

Unable to change signature

Post Reply New Post

Page 1 of 2

Page 1
Page   of 2
Page 2 Page 2

a little faith

Goldie

a little faith

Joined: 09 January 2009

Posts: 2040

Posted: 09 June 2011 at 1:23pm | IP Logged
Hi,

I tried to change my signature WHICH I have been doing successfully for two years BUT all of a sudden whenever I add the new url into the signature box and press submit, making sure the 'yes' of always show signature is attached is ticked, as soon as I check a post I find that I have no signatures on view and when I return to the edit part of my profile the signature box is empty.  I have been at this all day and tried it many times over.

AND yes I am under the 200 character count.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.  With much love Sabah

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

lolerblade

Dear Guest, Being an unregistered member you are missing out on participating in the lively discussions happening on the topic "Unable to change signature" in Suggestions / Comments forum. In addition you lose out on the fun interactions with fellow members and other member exclusive features that India-Forums has to offer. Join India's most popular discussion portal on Indian Entertainment. It's FREE and registration is effortless so JOIN NOW!

Ishan.

Moderator

Ishan.

BollyCurry Buzzer

Joined: 12 November 2007

Posts: 28492

Posted: 10 June 2011 at 3:46am | IP Logged
Are you using Google Chrome ?? Try updating your signature from Mozilla Firefox or Microsoft Internet Explorer , hopefully that should work ! :)

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

a little faith

a little faith

Goldie

a little faith

Joined: 09 January 2009

Posts: 2040

Posted: 10 June 2011 at 4:25am | IP Logged
Originally posted by Ishan.

Are you using Google Chrome ?? Try updating your signature from Mozilla Firefox or Microsoft Internet Explorer , hopefully that should work ! :)


Actually I am using mozilla.  However it did update recently to the newer version, could that be the problem?  Is there some setting I need to change?

Thanks for your help. Sabah

EDIT,

I tried adding the signatures with ALL my add on s disabled and that didn't work.  Then I noticed that on my dashboard, in the my updates tab, in my log whenever I have tried adding signatures, it is logged as added signature at...AND then immediately at the same time the next log is signature removed at...AT THE SAME TIME stated as the previous adding signature log.  Could there be some setting in my preferences etc that needs changing?

ANY help would be very much appreciated.  Thanks. With love Sabah


Edited by a little faith - 10 June 2011 at 5:02am

Ishan.

Moderator

Ishan.

BollyCurry Buzzer

Joined: 12 November 2007

Posts: 28492

Posted: 10 June 2011 at 5:50am | IP Logged
Ummm... Ok , try update using IE , I guess the problem may be since you have downloaded new version of Firefox

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

a little faith

a little faith

Goldie

a little faith

Joined: 09 January 2009

Posts: 2040

Posted: 10 June 2011 at 6:46am | IP Logged
Originally posted by Ishan.

Ummm... Ok , try update using IE , I guess the problem may be since you have downloaded new version of Firefox


I tried changing it from another computer using the older version of mozilla and still no joy.  I have a feeling it must be my settings at IF.  I have checked though and I can't seem to find anything wrong.

I am sorry for the trouble.  I would appreciate any help.  Thanks. With love Sabah

Ishan.

Moderator

Ishan.

BollyCurry Buzzer

Joined: 12 November 2007

Posts: 28492

Posted: 10 June 2011 at 6:53am | IP Logged
Alternatively you can post the content you want in your Sig Box , I can help in adding that content to ur sig box :)

a little faith

Goldie

a little faith

Joined: 09 January 2009

Posts: 2040

Posted: 10 June 2011 at 6:57am | IP Logged
Originally posted by Ishan.

Alternatively you can post the content you want in your Sig Box , I can help in adding that content to ur sig box :)


OK, I am not sure if I inferred incorrectly BUT do I just add the links here,





http://i42.photobucket.com/albums/e327/kayyakasuki/reqsig-2-1.jpg

http://i42.photobucket.com/albums/e327/kayyakasuki/lalalarw.png



Without sounding rude, for I am truly appreciative of your help BUT does this mean I won't be able to change my signature again?

Much obliged for your assistance.  With love Sabah


Edited by a little faith - 10 June 2011 at 6:58am

Aahaana

Global Moderator

Aahaana

IF General Sections

Joined: 22 October 2005

Posts: 35982

Posted: 10 June 2011 at 2:17pm | IP Logged

hey dear,

I have added the siggies you wanted in your siggie dabba:)




Edited by Aahaana - 10 June 2011 at 2:18pm

The following 2 member(s) liked the above post:

a little faithIshan.

Post Reply New Post

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Topic Starter Replies Views Last Post
Important - Signature Error AR1220 4 455 16 August 2010 at 3:40pm
By angled_eye
Help regarding signature angled_eye 0 316 16 August 2010 at 3:31pm
By angled_eye
unable to logout

2

ana1 10 631 14 January 2008 at 4:12pm
By IceFire
Unable to log in with same id twice ammaamma 3 377 16 May 2007 at 1:44pm
By Anastacia
Unable to vote RUPALI_S 3 352 14 December 2005 at 1:01pm
By IndraDaga

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category

Active Forums

Limit search to this Forum only.

 

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.