Suggestions / Comments

   

Signature error-Updt pg6: Another error (Page 8)

Post Reply New Post

Page 8 of 9

Page 1 Page 7
Page   of 9
Page 9 Page 9

baz786

IF-Sizzlerz

baz786

Joined: 15 March 2009

Posts: 13740

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 9:53pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by vijay

Hey guys,

Please check if you all are still getting that error.

Cheers,
Vijay


Hi vijay

i tested the signature error by removing one of my sigs
then i put back using after first one

it didnt display when i checked signature box in update profile this is what it was changed too with my first sig displaying but not second

<br /" />
[IMG]http://i48.tinypic.com/20u22w0.jpg" />




Edited by baz786 - 14 January 2010 at 10:00pm

Dear Guest, Being an unregistered member you are missing out on participating in the lively discussions happening on the topic "Signature error-Updt pg6: Another error (Page 8)" in Suggestions / Comments forum. In addition you lose out on the fun interactions with fellow members and other member exclusive features that India-Forums has to offer. Join India's most popular discussion portal on Indian Entertainment. It's FREE and registration is effortless so JOIN NOW!

vijay

Admin Group

vijay

Site Admin

Joined: 09 December 2003

Posts: 6409

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 10:00pm | IP Logged
Just checked your profile and the BBCode was not placed correctly. If you place the code correctly it should be coming like this:






baz786

IF-Sizzlerz

baz786

Joined: 15 March 2009

Posts: 13740

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 10:10pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by vijay

Just checked your profile and the BBCode was not placed correctly. If you place the code correctly it should be coming like this:

 


Vijay can u plz show me exactly what u typed in signature box
because i still cnt get it to display?

n what do u mean BBCode wasnt placed correctly?


Edited by baz786 - 14 January 2010 at 10:24pm

vijay

Admin Group

vijay

Site Admin

Joined: 09 December 2003

Posts: 6409

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 10:13pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by baz786


Vijay can u plz show me exactly what u typed in signature box
because i still cnt get it to display?

n what do u mean BBCode wasnt placed correctly?

 
Check your signature box now as I have fixed with the right code and now it even remembers where you placed the BR code.

Thank you all for reporting the issue. Please test it and see if its working fine or not.

Cheers,
Vijay

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

baz786

baz786

IF-Sizzlerz

baz786

Joined: 15 March 2009

Posts: 13740

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 10:18pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by vijay

Originally posted by baz786


Vijay can u plz show me exactly what u typed in signature box
because i still cnt get it to display?

n what do u mean BBCode wasnt placed correctly?

 
Check your signature box now as I have fixed with the right code and now it even remembers where you placed the BR code.

Thank you all for reporting the issue. Please test it and see if its working fine or not.

Cheers,
Vijay


<img src="http://i47.tinypic.com/2wrp3c9.jpg" alt="[/IMG]



[IMGhttp://i48.tinypic.com/20u22w0.jpg]" />

vijay that is what is in my signature box
but that isnt the code in BBCode

i thot it was still [IMG][/IMG] tags



Edited by baz786 - 14 January 2010 at 10:19pm

baz786

IF-Sizzlerz

baz786

Joined: 15 March 2009

Posts: 13740

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 10:23pm | IP Logged
vijay

im sorry but im still confused

how come you can get them to show, but when i try using BBCodes ie tags i indicated it doesnt work

vijay

Admin Group

vijay

Site Admin

Joined: 09 December 2003

Posts: 6409

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 10:26pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by baz786

vijay

im sorry but im still confused

how come you can get them to show, but when i try using BBCodes ie tags i indicated it doesnt work


Try again, since IF is hosted on multiple servers and new files needs to be synchronized.

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

baz786

baz786

IF-Sizzlerz

baz786

Joined: 15 March 2009

Posts: 13740

Posted: 14 January 2010 at 10:34pm | IP Logged
Originally posted by vijay

Originally posted by baz786

vijay

im sorry but im still confused

how come you can get them to show, but when i try using BBCodes ie tags i indicated it doesnt work


Try again, since IF is hosted on multiple servers and new files needs to be synchronized.


Yes it seems to work now

copied link from second image removed it from sig box updated
then put link back within [IMG][/IMG] tags put
between previewed both displayed
put [ BR ] [ BR ] without spaces



both still displayed

its fixed

thank you Big smile


Edited by baz786 - 14 January 2010 at 10:38pm

The following 1 member(s) liked the above post:

vijay

Post Reply New Post

Go to top

Related Topics

  Topics Topic Starter Replies Views Last Post
signature box error Vedika126 6 489 26 November 2009 at 1:24pm
By Kiran.
IE error - Image heavy? Bubbly_Shelly 3 503 02 March 2009 at 3:55pm
By Bubbly_Shelly
Bug in the code 'Code Error' Catwoman 0 416 27 January 2009 at 3:01pm
By Catwoman
error? Henna 786 0 375 16 January 2009 at 9:36am
By Henna 786
error kisnakiradha 2 426 13 September 2006 at 4:19pm
By kisnakiradha

Forum Quick Jump

Forum Category

Active Forums

Suggestions / Comments Topic Index

Limit search to this Forum only.

 

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.