About Soha Ali Khan

Birth Name: Soha Ali Khan Pataudi

Soha Ali Khan coming from a family of famous names is no stranger to the flashbulbs. She has done some wonderful films which include Rang De Basanti, Mumbai Meri Jaan and Tum Mile.

Date of Birth: 4 October 1978

Biography:

Soha was born into the Pataudi family in New Delhi to Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi, the Nawab of Pataudi and former captain of the Indian cricket team and Sharmila Tagore, a popular actress in Indian cinema. Her brother Saif Ali Khan is also a Bollywood actor and her sister Saba Ali Khan is a jewellery designer.

She attended The British School in New Delhi and Balliol College, Oxford and earned a Masters degree in International Relations from the London School of Economics and Political Science.

Before embarking into the showbiz she was working in Citibank.

Soha made her acting debut with the Bollywood film Dil Maange More (2004), where she shared credits with Shahid Kapoor, Ayesha Takia and Tulip Joshi. She has since received critical acclaim for her performances in the Bengali film Antar Mahal (2005) and Rang De Basanti (2006). Khoya Khoya Chand, earned her critical acclaim, although it was not successful at the box office. In 2009, she appeared in 99, which was a critical and commercial success and her performance was acclaimed. Her next release was Tum Mile opposite Emraan Hashmi. Although a box office failure, Soha received positive reviews for her performance.

Her upcoming release includes Mumbai Cutting.

Personal Life:

Itís been heard that Soha Ali Khan is going steady with her beau Kunal Khemu for few years and they are planning to settle down soon.

Filmography:

As as actor

  1. Soundtrack (September 30, 2011) (Under Production)
  2. Life Goes On (March 25, 2011) (Released) ... Dia
  3. The Accident (2011) (Under Production)
  4. Tera Kya Hoga Johny (2011) (Completed)... Preeti Chawla
  5. Mumbai Cutting (2011) (Under Production)
  6. Midnight'S Children (2011) (Under Production)
  7. Chaurahen - Crossroads (2011) (Completed)
  8. Chemistry (2011) (Under Production)
  9. Tum Mile (November 13, 2009) (Released) ... Sanjana
  10. 99 (May 15, 2009) (Released)... Pooja
  11. Dhoondte Reh Jaoge (March 6, 2009) (Released) ... Neha Chattopadhayay
  12. Dil Kabaddi (December 5, 2008) (Released) ... Mita
  13. Mumbai Meri Jaan (August 22, 2008) (Released) ... Rupali Joshi
  14. Khoya Khoya Chand (December 7, 2007) (Released)... Nikhat
  15. Ahista Ahista (August 18, 2006) (Released) ... Megha
  16. Rang De Basanti (January 26, 2006) (Released) ... Sonia
  17. Jewellery Box (2006)
  18. Shaadi No.1 (November 2, 2005) (Released) ... Sonia
  19. Pyaar Mein Twist (September 2, 2005) (Released)... Sheetal'S Daughter/Raju' Bride
  20. Antar Mahal (2005) (Released)... Zamindar'S Wife
  21. Dil Maange More (December 31, 2004) (Released)... Neha

Awards:

Winner: IIFA Award for Best Actress In Supporting Role (2007)

Movie: Rang De Basanti

Winner: Global Indian Film Awards for Best Actress In A Supporting Role (2006)

Movie: Rang De Basanti

Nominated: Stardust Award for Best Actress (2010)

Movie: 99

Nominated: Stardust Award for Best Actress (2009)

Movie: Mumbai Meri Jaan

Nominated: Apsara Award for Best Actress In Leading Role (2009)

Movie: Khoya Khoya Chand

Nominated: Zee Cine Award for Best Actor In A Supporting Role - Female (2007)

Movie: Rang De Basanti

Nominated: Filmfare Award for Best Actress In Supporting Role (2006)

Movie: Rang De Basanti

Popular Search Terms:   saif ali khan biography, saba ali khan biography, soha ali khan biography, saif ali khan biodata, saif ali khan bio, biodata saif ali khan, biography of saif ali khan, biodata of saif ali khan, saif ali khan bio data

Photos of Soha Ali Khan

  Photo 1 - 12 of 66

  • Sanjeev Kapoor Ke Kitchen Khiladi Sanjeev Kapoor Ke Kitchen Khiladi Sanjeev Kapoor Ke Kitchen Khiladi
  • War Chhod Na Yaar War Chhod Na Yaar Soha Ali Khan
  • Soha Ali Khan Soha Ali Khan Soha Ali Khan
  • Emraan Hashmi saving Soha Ali Khan Emraan Hashmi and Soha Ali Khan still image Emraan Hashmi and Soha Ali Khan in Tum Mile movie

view all

Videos

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.