About Vivek Oberoi

Birth Name: Vivek Anand Oberoi

Veviek Oberoi who started his career with Ram Gopal Verma's Company has indeed come a long way. He has proved his versatility as an actor in his each films.

Date of Birth: 3 September 1976

Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Biography:

Vivek Oberoi was born in Mumbai and attended Mayo College in Ajmer. At an actors' workshop in London he was spotted by none other than the director of NYU who (unsurprisingly) whisked Vivek off to New York, where he completed his Masters Degree in film acting.

Vivek Oberoi debuted in Ram Gopal Varma's film Company. Next, he starred in Saathiya (2002) directed by Shaad Ali, and in the comedy Masti (2004). In 2004, he starred in Yuva. In 2005 he acted as title role in movie Kisna: The Warrior Poet.

In 2006, he appeared in Omkara, which was a commercial success. In 2007, he acted as the gangster Maya Dolas in the multi-starrer, Shootout at Lokhandwala.

In 2008, Vivek starred in a film called Mission Istanbul, which was directed by Apoorva Lakhia and produced by Ekta Kapoor. In 2009 he co-starred in Kurbaan. In 2010, he appeared in Prince, which Box office India declared a flop. In the same year, he appeared in Ram Gopal Varma's Rakht Charitra.

Vivek is slated to play the lead role in the film, Bloody Paki that will be directed by Shaad Ali and Shiva and produced by Mani Ratnam. He will be now seen in Rakesh Roshan's Krrish 2.

Personal Life:

On 29 October 2010, Vivek Oberoi married Priyanka Alva, daughter of Karnataka minister Jeevaraj Alva, in Bangalore.

Before getting married to Priyanka he was dating Aishwarya Rai for a while.

Controversy:

In 2003, he called a press conference at his house, where he alleged that actor Salman Khan had been threatening him because of his close relations with Aishwarya Rai. Salman Khan denied these allegations. In 2007, he apologized to Salman Khan at the Rajiv Gandhi Awards function at the Jamshed Bhabha Theatre.

Later, in 2010, he again publicly apologized to Salman Khan through Star News, for calling that press conference, and called it an immature step of a 24 year old boy.

Box Office Collection:

Shootout At Lokandwala: Rs 44.17 Crores (Total Gross Collection)

Filmography:

As an actor

    Krrish 2 (2011) (Under Production) Bloody Paki (2011) (Under Production) Zila Ghaziabad (2011) (Under Production) ... Satbir Gujjar 7g Rainbow Colony (2011) (Under Production) Anubhav Sinha - Vikram Bhatt Film (2011) (Stuck/On Hold) Rakht Charitra - 2 (December 3, 2010) (Released)... Paritala Ravi Rakht Charitra - I (October 22, 2010) (Released)... Pratap Ravi Prince (April 9, 2010) (Released)... Prince Kurbaan (November 20, 2009) (Released)... Riyaz Mansoori Luck By Chance (January 30, 2009) (Released) ... Guest Appearance (As Himself) Mission Istaanbul (July 25, 2008) (Released) ... Rizwan Khan Fool N Final (June 1, 2007) (Released)... Luckee Shoot Out At Lokhandwala (May 25, 2007) (Released)... Maya Dolas Naksha (September 8, 2006) (Released)... Vicky Omkara (July 28, 2006) (Released)... Kesu (Cassio) Pyare Mohan (April 21, 2006) (Released) ... Mohan Home Delivery (December 2, 2005) (Released) ... Sunny Chopra Deewane Huye Paagal (November 25, 2005) (Released)... Narrator (Sutradhar) Kaal (April 29, 2005) (Released)... Dev Malhotra Kisna (January 21, 2005) (Released)... Kisna Kyun! Ho Gaya Na (August 13, 2004) (Released) ... Arjun Khanna Yuva (May 21, 2004) (Released)... Arjun Masti (April 9, 2004) (Released)... Meet Mehta Darna Mana Hai (July 25, 2003) (Released) ... Amar Dum (January 24, 2003) (Released)... Uday Shinde Saathiya (December 20, 2002) (Released) ... Aditya Sehgal Road (September 27, 2002) (Released)... Arvind Chauhan
  1. Company (April 12, 2002) (Released)... Chandrakant (Chandu)

Awards:

Winner: IIFA Award for IIFA Green Global Award (2010)

Winner: Stardust Award for Standout Performance Of The Year (2008)

Movie: Shoot Out At Lokhandwala

Winner: IIFA Award for Best Performance In Negative Role (2008)

Movie: Shoot Out At Lokhandwala

Winner: Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer - Male (2003)

Movie: Company

Winner: Filmfare Award for Best Actor In Supporting Role (2002)

Movie: Company

Nominated: Screen Award for Best Actor In A Negative Role (2011)

Movie: Rakht Charitra - I

Nominated: The Global Indian Film And Television Honors for Best Performance In A Negative Role (2011)

Movie: Rakht Charitra - I

Nominated: The Global Indian Film And Television Honors for Best Actor In A Lead Role - Male (2011)

Movie: Rakht Charitra - I

Nominated: Apsara Award for Best Actor In Supporting Role (2010)

Movie: Kurbaan

Nominated: Stardust Award for Best Actor In A Supporting Role (2010)

Movie: Kurbaan

Nominated: Screen Award for Best Actor In A Negative Role (2008)

Movie: Shoot Out At Lokhandwala

Nominated: Stardust Award for Best Actor In A Negative Role (2008)

Movie: Shoot Out At Lokhandwala

Nominated: Apsara Award for Best Actor In A Negative Role (2008)

Movie: Shoot Out At Lokhandwala

Nominated: Screen Award for Best Actor (2003)

Movie: Saathiya

Nominated: Filmfare Award for Best Actor (2002)

Movie: Saathiya

Popular Search Terms:   priyanka alva oberoi biography, vivek oberoi biography

Photos of Vivek Oberoi

  Photo 1 - 12 of 137

  • Bank-Chor Vivek Oberoi Vivek Oberoi
  • Vivek Oberoi Vivek Oberoi Vivek Oberoi
  • Vivek Oberoi Grand Masti Vivek Oberoi
  • Vivek Oberoi Vivek Oberoi Vivek Oberoi

view all

Videos

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.