About Genelia Dsouza

Birth Name: Genelia D'Souza

The dusky angel first hit the limelight with a Parker Pen commercial starring alongside the great Amitabh Bachchan and further did a Fair and Lovely ad appearing alongside the dashing Indian batsman of the eighties, Krishnamachary Srikkanth. Genelia is considered as one of the cutest actress in Bollywood.

Date Of Birth: 5 Aug, 1987

Biography:

Genelia was born in a Catholic Family in Mumbai. Her mother Jeanette D'Souza was formerly a managing director with a Pharma Multinational corporation (MNC), who left her job in 2004 to help Genelia with her career. Her father Neil D'Souza, is a senior official with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS).

She also has a younger brother, Nigel D'Souza, who works with the Bombay Stock Exchange.

Her school days were spent in Apostolic Carmel High School, Mumbai while she spent her college days at St.Andrews College to pursue a degree in management studies. She is known to be a state level athlete and a national level player.

In 2003, she started her career with three movies – the Hindi movie Tujhe Meri Kasam; the Tamil movie Boys; the Telugu movie Satyam. She worked opposite Ritesh Deshmukh in Tujhe Meri Kasam, which did an average business. Boys, on the other hand, was a hit, as was Satyam.

The year 2008 saw her trying to pave her way into Bollywood in Priyadarshan's Mere Baap Pehle Aap and the year's hit Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na. The film did well at the box office and her role in the film was praised by all.

Following this success, Genelia was seen in Sasirekha Parinayam (2009), Life Partner (2009), and Katha (2009).

She finished shooting for Vipul Shah's Force opposite John Abraham.

Personal Life:

She has often been linked with Ritesh Deshmukh, ever since they starred together in their debut film Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. They were reportedly ready to get engaged, but Ritesh's father,who was then-Maharashtra Chief Minister, Vilasrao Deshmukh did not agree. Ever since then, D' Souza has strongly denied any rumors of a relationship with Deshmukh, and responds that she has just friendly relations with him.

Box Office Collection:

Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na: Rs 56 Crores (Total Gross Collection)

Filmography:

As An Actor

    Force (September 16, 2011) (Under Production) Jaane Kya Tune Kahi (2011) (To Go On Floor) Bloody Paki (2011) (Under Production) It'S My Life (2011) (Under Production) Hook Ya Crook (2011) (Under Production) Chance Pe Dance (January 15, 2010) (Released)... Tina Life Partner (August 14, 2009) (Released)... Sanjana Jugran Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na (July 4, 2008) (Released) ... Aditi Mere Baap Pehle Aap (June 13, 2008) (Released) ... Sheekha Kapoor Masti (April 9, 2004) (Released) ... Bindiya
  1. Tujhe Meri Kasam (January 3, 2003) (Released)... Anju (As Genelia)

Awards:

Nominated: Screen Award for Best Actress (2009)

Movie: Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na

Nominated: Stardust Award for Superstar Of Tommorow - Female (2009)

Movie: Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na

Nominated: Apsara Award for Best Actress In Leading Role (2009)

Movie: Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na

Nominated: Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer - Female (2004)

Movie: Tujhe Meri Kasam

Popular Search Terms:   genelia d'souza biography, genelia biography, genelia biodata, genelia d'souza biodata, biography of genelia d'souza, ritesh deshmukh biodata, genelia dsouza biography, jenelia dsouza biography, genelia bio, biography of genelia, biodata of genelia d'souza, biography of actress genelia d souza, actress genelia biodata, ritesh deshmukh bio data, genelia d'souza date of birth

Photos of Genelia Dsouza

  Photo 1 - 12 of 185

  • Genelia Dsouza Genelia Dsouza Genelia Dsouza
  • Genelia Dsouza Genelia Dsouza on Zoom Genelia Dsouza
  • Shahid Kapoor and Genelia Dsouza in Music Ka Maha Muqqabla Shaan with Genelia Dsouza Genelia Dsouza
  • Genelia Dsouza Genelia Dsouza Genelia Dsouza looking happy

view all

Videos

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.