About Imran Khan

Birth Name: Imran Khan Pal

He was launched by his mamu jaan Aamir Khan in Bollywood. Since then there was no looking back for Imran Khan.

Date Of Birth: 13 January, 1983

Height: 5.7'

Biography:

Imran Khan Pal was born on 13th January 1983 in Wisconsin, USA. His father is Anant Pal, who is of Bengali-American origin, associated with Yahoo in Silicon Valley. His mother is Nuzhat Khan, Bollywood director Mansoor Khan's sister. His parents were divorced when Imran was a year and half old, after which his mother moved back to India.

Khan made appearances as a child artist in his uncle Aamir's films, Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988) and Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander (1992). Both times he played the role of a young Aamir Khan.


He made his acting debut in Aamir Khan's Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na (2008) which was a hit at the box office. Hi second film Kidnap (2008) flopped at the box office.

In 2010 he did Punit Malhotra's I Hate Luv Stoeys which turned out to be a hit film then later the same year he did Kunal Kohli's Break Ke baad which was an average film.

Imraan Khan took Hindi Cinema to next level with his latest film Delhi Belly.  This sex comedy not just made roars at the box office but also build a platform for new kind of cinema.

Personal Details:

He got married to his long time girlfriend Avantika Malik, on 10 January 2011.

Controversy:

Hrithik's link-up with Barbara Mori made Suzanne moved out of the Roshan's house with her two children but later they settled down. Hrithik and Suzanne are more than happy to live together and happily.

Box Office Collection:

Delhi Belly: Rs 50 crores ( 2 weeks)

Filmography:

As An Actor

    Short Term Shaadi (February 10, 2012) (Under Production) Mere Brother Ki Dulhan (September 9, 2011) (Under Production) Delhi Belly (July 1, 2011) (Released) ... Tashi Dibakar Banerjee'S Next (2011) (Under Production) Jaane Kya Tune Kahi (2011) (To Go On Floor) Break Ke Baad (November 26, 2010) (Released) ... Abhay Gulati I Hate Luv Storys (July 2, 2010) (Released) ... Jay Dhingraa Luck (July 24, 2009) (Released) ... Ram Mehra Kidnap (October 2, 2008) (Released) ... Kabir Sharma Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na (July 4, 2008) (Released) ... Jai Singh Rathore Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander (May 22, 1992) (Released) ... Young Sanjaylal
  1. Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (April 29, 1988) (Released) ... Young Raj

Awards:

Nominated: Stardust Award for Best Actor In A Comedy Role (2011)

Movie: I Hate Luv Storys

Nominated: Stardust Award for Superstar Of Tommorow - Male (2010)

Movie: Luck

Nominated: Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer - Male (2009)

Movie: Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na

Nominated: Stardust Award for Superstar Of Tommorow - Male (2009)

Movie: Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na

Nominated: Stardust Award for The New Menace (2009)

Movie: Kidnap

Nominated: Nominated: Apsara Award for Best Performance In Negative Role (2009)

Movie: Kidnap

Popular Search Terms:   aamir khan biography, amir khan biography, biography of amir khan, imran khan biography, imran khan height, imran khan actor biography, biography of aamir khan, bollywood actor imran khan biography, amir khan autobiography, nuzhat khan biography, imran khan actor profile, aamir khan bio, imran khan nuzhat khan, height of imran khan, biodata of amir khan

Photos of Imran Khan

  Photo 1 - 12 of 58

  • Imran and Kareena on Comedy Nights with Kapil Comedy Nights with Kapil Gori Tere Pyaar Mein
  • Imran Khan Gori Tere Pyaar Mein Gori Tere Pyaar Mein
  • Gori Tere Pyaar Mein Gori Tere Pyaar Mein Imran Khan
  • Imran Khan Imran Khan Imran Khan

view all

Videos

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.