About Amrita Rao

Birth Name: Amrita Deepak Rao

She started her career with the chocolate boy Shahid Kapoor from Ishq Vishq. This pretty girl is called as Amrita Rao.

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1981

Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Biography:

Amrita Rao was born to a Konkani speaking family.

Amrita attended Canossa Convent Girls High school in Mumbai, and got graduated in psychology, which she eventually did. She has also got a sister called Preetika Rao who is a model turned South Indian actress.

She has modeled for approximately 35 advertisements. Her first assignment was for Fairever Face Cream. Amongst other assignments that got her noticed were Hindustan Lever's 'Close-up' Cadbury's Perk, & Nestle Bru Coffee.

Amrita did her first acting debut in movie Ishq Vishq (2003). Ishq Vishq was a world-wide hit and made her famous virtually overnight. Amrita Rao is also a Brand Ambassador for D'Damas Gold Jewellery, Parachute Hair Oil, and Miss Players Apparels.

In 2004 she did a multi starrer film Masti which was a hit and the same year she did Main Hoon Na opposite Shah Rukh khan and Zayed Khan which was a blockbuster at the box office. She also did a South film Athidhi (2007) opposite Mahesh Babu which did well in South.Her performance in Sooraj Barjatya’s Vivaah (2006) opposite Shahid Kapoor was outstanding.

Her latest film was Love U Mr Kalakaar (2011) which was a disaster at the box office. Presently she don’t have any other project.

Personal Life:

Her on screen and off screen chemistry with Shahid Kapoor was the talk of the town though they claimed they never dated each other.

Box Office Collection:

Vivaah: Rs 53 Crores (Total Box Office Collection)
Main Hoon Na: Rs 67.82 crores (Total Box Office Collection)

Fashion:

Amrita Rao was never praised for her styling. She believes Style is all about comfort and you have to follow your own instinct. No matter what you wear if you are comfortable with yourself it shows and makes you look beautiful. She thinks that confidence is the key of style.

Filmography:

As An Actor

  1. Love U... Mr. Kalakaar! (May 13, 2011) (Released) ...... Ritu
  2. Jaane Kahan Se Aayi Hai (April 9, 2010) (Released) ...... Guest Appearance
  3. Life Partner (August 14, 2009) (Released) ...... Special Appearance
  4. Short Kut - The Con Is On (July 10, 2009) (Released) ...... Mansi
  5. Victory (January 30, 2009) (Released) ...... Nandini
  6. Welcome To Sajjanpur (September 19, 2008) (Released) ...... Kamala
  7. Shaurya (April 4, 2008) (Released) ...... Special Appearance
  8. My Name Is Anthony Gonsalves (January 11, 2008) (Released) ...... Rhea
  9. Athidhi (2008) (Released)
  10. Heyy Babyy (August 24, 2007) (Released) ...... Special Appearance In Song
  11. Vivah (November 10, 2006) (Released) ...... Poonam
  12. Pyare Mohan (April 21, 2006) (Released) ...... Priya Malhotra
  13. Shikhar (December 30, 2005) (Released) ...... Madhvi
  14. Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi (December 23, 2005) (Released) ...... Priya
  15. Deewaar (June 25, 2004) (Released) ...... Radhika
  16. Main Hoon Na (April 30, 2004) (Released) ...... Sanjana Bakshi
  17. Masti (April 9, 2004) (Released) ...... Anchal
  18. Ishq Vishk (May 9, 2003) (Released) ...... Payal
  19. The Legend Of Bhagat Singh (June 7, 2002) (Released) ...... Mannewali
  20. Ab Ke Baras (May 10, 2002) (Released) ...... Anjali Thapar/Nandini

Awards:

Winner: Stardust Award for Best Actress (2009)

Movie: Welcome To Sajjanpur

Winner: Filmfare Award for Best Female Debutante (2003)

Movie: Ishq Vishk

Nominated: Screen Award for Best Actress (2007)

Movie: Vivah

Nominated: Filmfare Award for Best Actress In Supporting Role (2004)

Movie: Main Hoon Na

Nominated: Award for Most Promising Newcomer - Female (2003)

Movie: Ab Ke Baras

Popular Search Terms:   amrita rao biography, shahid kapoor biography, amrita rao height, amrita rao biodata, height of amrita rao, biography of amrita rao, shahid kapoor biodata, amritha rao, biography of shahid kapoor, biodata of amrita rao, amrita rao bio data, biodata amrita rao, biodata of shahid kapoor, shahid kapoor bio data, amrita rao bio

Photos of Amrita Rao

  Photo 1 - 12 of 326

  • amrita in blue green amrita in grey white amrita rao in suit
  • Amrita Rao Amrita Rao Amrita Rao
  • Amrita Rao Amrita Rao Amrita Rao
  • Amrita Rao Amrita Rao Amrita Rao

view all

Videos

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.