About Shefali Shah

Birth Name: Shefali Shetty (Shefali Shah)

Shefali Shah has dabbled with theatre, television and done eye-catching character roles in many noted films, including Satya and Gandhi My Father. She recently made a comeback in Kucch Luv Jaisaa .

Date of Birth: July 1974

Biography:

Shefali Shah was born to udhakar Shetty (former RBI employee) and Shobha Shetty (a homeopathy doctor). She spent her early childhood at the RBI quarters in Santa Cruz, Mumbai. She went to school at Arya Vidya Mandir, Santacruz, Mumbai.

Shah made her film debut with Rangeela (1995), although she only had a few scenes in the film. She ventured into television with the serial Kabhie Kabhie.

She starred in the critically acclaimed film Satya (1998). Shefali starred in the hit Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005) as Amitabh Bachchan's wife. The film was directed by her husband Vipul Shah. Her performance was appreciated by the critics.

Shefali Shah's breakthrough performance was as Ria Verma in the internationally acclaimed Monsoon Wedding. She graduated to mature roles as Kasturba Gandhi in Gandhi, My Father and as Anil Kapoor's wife in the 2008 film Black & White.

In 2011 she did a film Kuch Luv Jaisaa which crashed badly at the box office.

Personal Life:

Shah was married to television actor Harsh Chhaya. After their divorce, she married director Vipul Amrutlal Shah. She has two sons with Shah.

Filmography:

As An Actor

    1995 Rangeela special appearance 1998 Satya 2000 Mohabbatein 2001 Monsoon Wedding 2005 Waqt: The Race Against Time 15 Park Avenue 2007 Gandhi, My Father 2007 The Last Lear 2008 Black and White 2010 Karthik Calling Karthik
  1. 2011 Kucch Luv Jaisaa

Awards:

2007: National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress: The Last Lear


2007: Tokyo International Film Festival: Best Actress : Gandhi, My Father


1999: Star Screen Award Best Supporting Actress: Satya


1999: Filmfare Critics Award Best Actress: Satya

Popular Search Terms:   shefali shah, shefali shetty

Photos of Shefali Shah

  Photo 1 - 4 of 4

  • Dil Dhadakne Do Shefali fighting for Anurag Anil Kapoor listening to Shefali
  • Shefali talking to Anil and Anurag

Videos

Disclaimer: All Logos and Pictures of various Channels, Shows, Artistes, Media Houses, Companies, Brands etc. belong to their respective owners, and are used to merely visually identify the Channels, Shows, Companies, Brands, etc. to the viewer. Incase of any issue please contact the webmaster.